Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory3 Axis CNC Machining

3 Axis CNC Machining Brass

3 Axis CNC Machining Brass — Aluminum is not "aluminum but harder" — it fails in a specific way, and the process has to be built around that failure. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Aluminum is not "aluminum but harder" — it fails in a specific way, and the process has to be built around that failure mode rather than around a generic setup.

The gist
  • ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015, certificate numbers published and verifiable.
  • Brass is a copper–zinc alloy, and the free-machining grades (lead-bearing) are among the easiest metals to cut on a 3-axis centre.
  • The real constraints are not the cut. They are dezincification in corrosive service, thread strength, and holding tight tolerance on a soft, springy material.
  • Grades in regular use: C36000 (free-cutting) for turned and milled parts, C26000/C27000 for formable decorative work, C46400 (naval brass) for corrosion service.
  • Incoming stock is verified against the mill certificate before it is cut.

Why brass needs its own process

Brass is the easy end of the machining spectrum for the opposite reason from aluminium: it is soft, it does not work-harden, and the free-machining grades carry lead that breaks the chip and lubricates the cut. The problems that actually cost money on brass are not cutting problems. They are a soft material that springs under the tool, threads that strip if over-tightened, and a surface that picks up tool marks if the edge is not kept sharp. Cast and wrought brass also behave differently: cast brass carries the porosity risk of any casting, so probe stock before final passes.

Confirm the grade on the mill certificate by XRF before cutting. "Brass" covers a wide spread of zinc content, and the difference between a decorative 70/30 and a free-cutting leaded grade is the difference between a part that machines cleanly and one that smears.

Choosing a grade within brass

The grade is usually settled by whether the part is functional (threads, fittings, valves) or decorative (trim, nameplates), and by the service environment. Lead-bearing grades machine best; low-lead and lead-free grades are mandated in some potable-water and consumer applications and machine less freely.

Grade (typical)Composition familyWhere it is usedMachining note
C36000Free-cutting (leaded)Fittings, valves, turned partsExcellent; the benchmark for machinability
C38500Architectural (leaded)Extruded trim, handlesGood; extrusion stock
C26000Cartridge brass 70/30Formable decorative, springsFormable; moderate machining
C27000Yellow brass 65/35Decorative, moderate strengthGood balance of form and cut
C46400Naval brassMarine, corrosion serviceTin-bearing; good seawater resistance
C28000Muntz metal 60/40Structural, anticorrosiveLess free-cutting; tougher

These are typical family behaviours. Where potable water or consumer contact is involved, a lead-free specification may be contractually required, name it on the drawing and it is verified against the mill certificate.

The cutting mechanism, and what it demands

Free-machining brass cuts at high speed with low power and a short, manageable chip. The failure modes are a smeared or torn surface from a dull edge, and burr formation at feature exits that needs a defined deburring step. The response is a sharp, positive-rake tool, generous speed, and a planned deburr, not a slowdown. Non-leaded grades need more care: the chip is stringier and the tool sees more pressure, so edge preparation and coolant matter more.

DFM tips specific to brass

Brass component machined on a 3-axis machining center, with the workpiece clamped in a precision vise.

Dimensional behaviour

Brass is dimensionally stable once machined, but it is soft and springs under clamping and cutting pressure, so thin features need support rather than force. The general rule holds: a tolerance is held by the process, not by the machine. Where a feature is tight, the finishing pass is separated from roughing, the part is allowed to stabilise, and the measurement is taken at a controlled temperature.

Finishing and surface treatment

Brass is often left bright or given a clear lacquer for decorative use, or nickel/chrome plated where wear or appearance demands it. Plating adds thickness, so threaded and press-fit features need the allowance stated on the drawing. Where a coating is applied after inspection, it changes the fit. Which is why the allowance belongs on the drawing, not in a closing note.

Tool consumption and cycle time

Brass is gentle on tools and fast to cut, so tool cost is low and cycle time is short; the dominant costs are usually setup and deburring rather than the cut itself. The lever that matters most is still design: pocket depth, corner radius, and wall thickness change cycle time more than any tooling choice, because they determine the tool that can be used and therefore how much material can be removed per minute.

Tolerance, and the instrument behind it

Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning); precision grinding and wire EDM hold ±0.002 mm. A tolerance is only worth as much as the instrument that verifies it, so the floor runs 20+ inspection instruments alongside the machines — CMM for dimensional and true position, vision and profile instruments for surface and geometry, hardness testers and coating gauges for plating, and XRF for incoming material composition against the mill certificate.

How much capacity sits behind it?

over a hundred machines with depth in every relevant family — 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM. Having several machines in that family is what lets a part re-route rather than queue when a machine is pulled for service.

What is certified, and what is deliberately not?

Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En).

The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: the shop builds to the design you supply, it does not originate the design.

Which entity is responsible for the work?

Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, operating as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory. You can verify a Chinese manufacturer through the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System using that 18-character code; a trading company's licence will show a trading scope rather than a manufacturing one, and an office rather than a plant.

What the extra axes actually buy

The axis count is about setups, not precision. A 3-axis machine cuts from one direction, so a part with features on several faces needs to be re-fixtured between operations - and every re-fixture introduces a small error. A 4-axis machine adds rotation, and a 5-axis machine can reach five sides in one setup, so the features on several faces stay in the same coordinate frame and line up. For a part that is a prismatic block, 3-axis is enough and cheapest; for a part with angled or multi-face features, the extra axes buy accuracy and fewer operations. You choose the axis count for the geometry, not by habit.

How to read an axis-based quote

If a part genuinely needs 5-axis work, the quote reflects one setup and tighter feature relationships; if a shop puts a 3-axis part on a 5-axis machine and charges for it, you are paying for capability the geometry does not use. This floor runs 3-, 4- and 5-axis machines including the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and the INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, at ±0.003 mm milled. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 with the drawing and ask which axis count the geometry actually justifies.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Send a drawing and get a manufacturability read

Upload your model for a quote, or arrange a factory audit with [email protected] or +86 13126536955. Ask for Felipe Iglesias.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is an engineering change handled mid-production?

The change is documented against a revision, the affected parts in process are identified, and the revised drawing is confirmed in writing before work restarts. The important part is that the revision in force at any moment is a single, written one.

How is material traceability maintained?

Incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified — and traceability is held per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.

Do you certify aluminum material?

Yes. Material certificates are supplied with the parts and incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified. Traceability is per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.

Are you a manufacturer or a trading company?

A manufacturer. The legal entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating a 6,800 m² facility with a floor of 100-plus machines and 100+ staff in Dongguan. Factory visits are welcome.

Does aluminum cost more to machine than aluminium?

Usually yes, and the reason differs by material: for titanium it is cutting speed and tool consumption, for stainless it is cycle time and work-hardening management. The lever that matters most is usually design depth rather than process choice.

What files do you need for a quote?

In short, A 3D model (STEP or IGES) with a 2D drawing carrying the tolerances, surface finish callouts, material spec and any inspection or certification requirements. The drawing defines the contract — the model alone usually leaves the tolerance scheme unspecified.

Can you work to ASME Y14.5 as well as ISO?

Yes. Both geometric dimensioning conventions are used. The important thing is that the drawing states which one applies, because the same symbol can mean different things under the two standards.

Do you certify brass material?

Yes. Material certificates are supplied with the parts and incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate. Composition by XRF, hardness where specified. Traceability is per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.

Which brass grade machines best?

In short, The free-cutting, lead-bearing grades such as C36000 are the benchmark for machinability and are the usual choice for turned and milled functional parts. Where lead-free specification is required for potable water or consumer contact, the grade machines less freely and that is reflected in the quote.

Is your IATF 16949 certificate valid for design work?

No. The certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). The plant is certified to manufacture to your design and to run the associated process controls, not to originate product design.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements