- 100+ CNC machines — 3-axis (50+), 4-axis (20+), 5-axis (20+), 25+ lathes, 7+ grinders across a 6,800 m² facility. ±0.003 mm CNC milling, ±0.002 mm CNC turning tolerance; ±0.002 mm grinding tolerance, verified on Hexagon CMMs.
- MOQ 1 piece, lead times of roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days depending on complexity.
- IATF 16949 automotive-grade process control (SPC, PPAP, FMEA, traceability) applied to every part.
How do you tell a manufacturer from a trading desk?
The fastest test is the machine list. A manufacturer names models and counts; a trading company recycles a brochure photo. Ask for the list in writing and check a couple of entries against the vendor's datasheet, that single step filters out most of the non-manufacturers in a sourcing shortlist.
| Process | Capacity | Max workpiece |
|---|---|---|
| 3-axis milling | 50+ centers | 1300 × 700 × 600 mm |
| 4-axis milling | 20+ centers | |
| 5-axis milling | 20+ centers | |
| CNC turning | 25+ lathes | Ø720 × 1280 mm |
| Grinding | 7+ (surface / centerless / cylindrical) | ±0.002 mm finishes |
The representative machine families on this floor include Brother SPEEDIO and Mazak vertical machining centers, Mazak multi-tasking and 5-axis centers, and Citizen, Star and Tsugami Swiss-type lathes. The point is not the brand names — it is that the list is specific enough to verify.
Which metals and plastics can this manufacturer machine?
You are not limited to one alloy family. We machine the materials buyers actually specify on drawings, and we verify every incoming lot by XRF against its mill certificate before it goes on a machine, so the material you ask for is the material you get.
| Material family | Grades we run | Notes for buyers |
|---|---|---|
| Aluminum | 6061, 6063, 6082, 7075, 2014 | Most common prototype and production choice; anodizes well |
| Stainless steel | 303, 304, 316, 316L, 17-4PH | 303 for free-machining, 316L for corrosion, 17-4PH for strength + aging |
| Carbon / alloy steel | 1018, 1045, 4140, 4340, 12L14 | Carburizing or nitriding available for wear parts |
| Brass / copper | C360, H62, C110 | For electrical and thermal conductivity |
| Titanium | TA2, TC4 (Grade 2 / 5) | Stress-relief above 500 °C is outsourced to a qualified partner |
| Plastics | ABS, POM (Delrin), nylon, PTFE, PEEK | For non-metal prototypes and insulators |
What tolerances can this manufacturer actually hold?
A tolerance on paper means nothing without the measurement to back it. Our tolerances are tied to the process, and every critical dimension is checked on a CMM rather than taken on faith.
| Process | Held tolerance | Typical use |
|---|---|---|
| CNC milling | ±0.003 mm | Housings, brackets, prismatic parts |
| CNC turning | ±0.002 mm | Shafts, pins, bushings, round parts |
| Precision grinding | ±0.002 mm | Bearing seats, roundness-critical surfaces |
We hold these to process capability, not to a best-case claim. On a representative length characteristic (76.1–76.5 mm) our SPC shows Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) against an initial-study target of Ppk ≥ 1.67. If your print calls out a dimension we cannot reliably hit, we tell you during the design-for-manufacturing review — before cutting, not after.
Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.
A tolerance is only meaningful when it is tied to the process that produces it, and to the measurement that confirms it. Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning); grinding tightens that to ±0.002 mm where the surface truly needs it. The reason a shop should state tolerances by process rather than as a single headline number is that each process has a different natural band, and if you know which process a critical dimension runs through, you know what to expect before the CMM report arrives.
How does the manufacturer verify parts before they ship?
Machined parts are useless if they measure wrong. Our inspection bench is the same class of equipment a buyer would use to audit us, and we document the results, not just the pass/fail.
- Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs for dimensional verification, plus a gear measuring center and vision measuring machines.
- KEYENCE VK-X3000 laser microscope and SURFCOM 1800D for surface finish and profile.
- XRF (iCHEQ) spectrometer for incoming material composition checks against the mill certificate.
- HVS-1000A micro-Vickers hardness tester, Fischer coating thickness gauge, salt spray and tensile testers.
- SPC: control charts on key characteristics, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on critical characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on general characteristics.
Which certifications back the quality system?
Certifications are your cheapest pre-audit — they tell you a shop already runs a documented, third-party-surveilled system. We hold three, with scope stated honestly.
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Machining of metal parts |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Manufacture of CNC metal machining parts (excludes product design, Clause 8.3) |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management related to machining of metal parts |
Honest scope note: IATF 16949 excludes product design under Clause 8.3. We are a build-to-print manufacturer — if your program needs us to own design responsibility, say so up front and we will scope it accordingly rather than over-promise.
What are the MOQ and lead times?
We do not force a production minimum. Our MOQ is 1 piece, so you can prototype, validate, and iterate before committing to volume. Lead time is set by part complexity and the number of process steps, not by a blanket promise.
| Complexity | Approx. lead time | Typical profile |
|---|---|---|
| Simple | ~3 days | Few operations, single material, no finishing |
| Standard | ~7 days | Multiple operations, standard tolerances |
| Complex | ~30 days | 10–20 process steps, or surface finishing / heat treatment |
Complex parts can run 10–20 process steps, and any surface finishing pushes a part into the longer tier. Tell us your target date and we will tell you honestly whether it holds, not the other way around.
How are parts traced back to the raw material?
For automotive and regulated buyers, traceability is not optional. Our MES/ERP system records the full chain on every lot: raw material source and usage, process parameters, machine data, production batch, machining time, operator, and inspection results. If a non-conformance ever surfaces, we can tell you exactly which lot, which machine, and which operator, and isolate the impact instead of guessing.
Incoming material is checked by XRF against the mill certificate so mixed lots are caught at the door. This is the same discipline IATF 16949 audits look for, and it is running on every job, not just automotive ones.
Which secondary operations can be bundled?
We ship finished parts, not just machined blanks. Secondary operations run in parallel or through qualified partners so you get one invoice and one accountable supplier.
- Surface finishing: standard and hard anodizing, zinc / nickel / silver / gold / chrome plating, powder coating, painting, brushing, mirror polishing.
- Heat treatment: vacuum, bright, carburizing, nitriding, and stress-relief aging. Our in-house ovens reach 500 °C (fine for aluminum and low-temperature steel stress relief); titanium stress relief above that is outsourced to a qualified partner.
- Deburring, tapping, laser marking, assembly: included as your print requires.
What should you check before placing an order?
Whether you buy from us or someone else, these are the questions that separate a real manufacturer from a trading desk. Ask them of any shop — including this one.
- Can they show the actual machine list, not a stock photo? A manufacturer names models and counts; a trading company recycles brochures.
- Do tolerances come with measurement evidence? Ask for a CMM report or SPC chart from a real job, not a capability statement.
- Is the certificate number verifiable? Real ISO/IATF certificates have numbers you can check with the registrar.
- Who owns the secondary operations? If anodizing or heat treatment is outsourced, the shop should say so and name the partner.
- Is the design review honest? A shop that flags DFM problems before quoting saves you more than one that agrees to everything.
Send a drawing and we will run all five checks on ourselves for you, in writing, before you commit.
Which part types run through this floor most often?
A manufacturer's real capability shows in the part families it repeats, not in a brochure list. The parts below are the workhorses of this floor, and each one is a 3-axis or turning job the machines are already set up to run well.
| Part family | Typical examples | Process that makes it |
|---|---|---|
| Shafts and pins | Axles, dowel pins, spacers, standoffs, studs | CNC turning, then grinding if the seat is critical |
| Brackets and plates | Mounting brackets, adapter plates, flanges, covers | 3-axis milling from one side, tapped and counterbored |
| Housings and enclosures | Junction boxes, instrument housings, gearbox cases | Milling top and bottom with one flip, then boring |
| Bushings and sleeves | Bearing sleeves, wear bushings, spacers with bores | Turning, with honing or grinding on the bore |
| Manifolds and blocks | Hydraulic manifolds, valve blocks, probe holders | Milling with deep cross-drilled hole patterns |
| Threaded and drilled parts | Fasteners, fittings, adapters, connector shells | Turning or milling plus tapping, threading and boring |
If your part does not look like any of these, that is not a rejection — it is a signal to send the drawing and let the DFM review decide. But when a part does land in one of these families, you are buying a process the shop has already dialed in, which is where the best price-to-quality ratio lives.
How do you design a part for a clean first-article pass?
The first article is where a part proves it matches the drawing, and a few design habits make that pass dramatically more likely. These are standard DFM rules applied to the parts this floor runs every day.
- Give every pocket a corner radius. A rotating end mill cannot cut a sharp internal corner, so leave at least a 0.3 mm radius — and more on a deep pocket — or the shop must slow down and switch tooling to approximate it.
- Keep wall thickness above about 0.8 mm. Thinner walls deflect under the cutter, chatter, and come off the machine warped; a structural wall needs more than a cosmetic one.
- Watch hole depth-to-diameter. A standard drill is comfortable near 4:1; a 10:1 hole needs special deep-drill tooling and will stray off center as it goes.
- Specify threads with sensible engagement. About 1.5 to 2 times the diameter of engagement holds the load; more depth adds tapping risk without meaningful strength.
- Let one side be the datum. Dimension from a single reference face so the shop can hold the part the same way you measured it, instead of stacking tolerances across flips.
None of these changes a part's function; all of them lower its quote and raise its first-pass yield. The cheapest defect to fix is the one designed out before the first cut.
How do you spec a part so the quote is a real number?
A quote is only as good as the drawing behind it. Send these five things and the number comes back real; leave them out and the shop pads for the unknown.
- A 3D model — STEP or IGES, plus a 2D drawing carrying the tolerances a model cannot express.
- The exact material grade — 6061-T6, 304, 17-4PH — not a family name, so there is no room to substitute.
- Surface finish and any secondary ops — as-machined, anodized, plated, or heat treated, so the scope is complete.
- Quantity and annual volume, so tooling and programming amortize honestly and the unit price reflects the real run.
- A target date, so the shop tells you whether it is realistic instead of promising and slipping.
A drawing with all five is rare enough that it often jumps the queue, because it lets the shop quote in minutes instead of guessing for days.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Ready to qualify us before you order?
Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a DFM review and quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I verify a CNC machined parts manufacturer is real?
Ask for the actual machine list with models and counts, tolerance evidence from a real job, verifiable certificate numbers, and material traceability. A manufacturer answers all of these in writing; a broker recycles brochures.
What tolerances does your CNC machining hold?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding. Critical dimensions are verified in-house on Hexagon CMMs, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics.
Which metals do you machine?
Aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass, copper, titanium, and magnesium, plus engineering plastics including ABS, POM, nylon, PTFE, and PEEK. Incoming lots are XRF-checked against the mill certificate.
What is your minimum order quantity?
One piece. We take prototype and single-part orders as well as production runs, so you can validate a design before committing to volume.
What are your typical lead times?
Roughly 3, 7, or 30 days depending on part complexity and process steps. Simpler parts ship in about 3 days; parts with surface finishing fall into the longer 30-day tier.
Are you certified?
Yes — ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015. IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, so we are a build-to-print manufacturer.
Do you provide material certificates and inspection reports?
Yes. Incoming material is verified by XRF against the mill certificate, and CMM inspection reports and SPC charts ship with your parts, giving you documented evidence of what you received.
How do I get a quote?
Email your STEP, IGES, or 2D drawing to [email protected]. We return a design-for-manufacturing review and a quote, flagging any DFM issues before you commit.
Continue reading: 3 Axis CNC Machining Manufacturer · 4 Axis CNC Machining
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
