Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory3 Axis CNC Machining

3 Axis CNC Machining Stainless Steel

3 Axis CNC Machining Stainless Steel — Stainless Steel is not "stainless steel but harder" — it fails in a specific way, and the process has to be built. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Stainless Steel is not "stainless steel but harder" — it fails in a specific way, and the process has to be built around that failure mode rather than around a generic setup.

In brief
  • ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015, certificate numbers published and verifiable.
  • The defining machining problem is work hardening combined with low thermal conductivity: heat stays in the cut, the surface hardens, and the next pass pays for it.
  • Free-machining grades (303, 416, 420) exist, but the part's service environment usually decides the grade, not the machine.
  • Grades in regular use: 303 for free-machining work, 304 and 316L for corrosion resistance, 17-4 PH where strength is needed after ageing, 416 and 420 where hardness is required.
  • Incoming stock is verified against the mill certificate before it is cut.
Stainless Steel component machined on a 3-axis machining center, with the workpiece clamped in a precision vise.

Why stainless steel needs its own process

The defining machining problem is work hardening combined with low thermal conductivity. Heat does not leave with the chip, so it stays in the cutting zone; the surface layer work-hardens, and the next pass cuts through hardened material, which accelerates tool wear. The practical response is to keep the tool cutting rather than rubbing — maintain chip load, avoid dwelling, and do not take a finishing cut so light that it burnishes instead of shears. Confirm the grade on the mill certificate by XRF before cutting: 304 and 316 look identical and behave differently in service, and the cost of a wrong grade is a scrap part, not a rework.

Two consequences follow for you. First, because stainless work-hardens under a dull or dwelling tool, the shop's tooling discipline — sharp inserts, positive rake, consistent chip load, aimed coolant — is not a nicety but the difference between a part that machines cleanly and one that fights itself. Second, grade verification is non-negotiable: 303, 304 and 316 are visually indistinguishable, and machining the wrong one into a finished part is a total loss with no rework path. A shop that confirms grade by XRF on incoming stock before cutting is protecting your order, not adding bureaucracy.

Choosing a grade within stainless steel

Austenitic, martensitic, ferritic, and precipitation-hardening grades each machine differently and serve different environments. The grade is usually settled by corrosion exposure, strength, and temperature. And only then by machinability.

Grade (typical)FamilyWhere it is usedMachining note
303Austenitic, free-machiningFittings, turned partsBest machinability of the stainless family; sulphur-added
304 / 304LAusteniticGeneral corrosion serviceWork-hardens; keep the chip load up
316LAustenitic, Mo-bearingMarine, medical, chemicalTougher than 304; a touch slower
17-4 PHPrecipitation-hardeningStrength after ageingMachine in solution-treated state; age later
416 / 420Martensitic, free-machiningHardness, wear416 machines well; 420 is harder and tougher
430 / 430FFerriticDecorative, mild service430F is the free-machining variant

These are typical family behaviours. Confirm the exact temper and specification on the mill certificate — a 17-4 PH part machined after ageing is a different job from one machined soft and aged after.

The practical trade every buyer should understand is that the easiest stainless to machine is rarely the right one for the job. Free-machining 303 machines beautifully but sacrifices corrosion resistance and weldability; 304 and 316L resist corrosion superbly but need a rigid, sharp setup; 17-4 PH gives strength after ageing but must be machined in its soft solution-treated state and aged afterward, which is a different process plan from machining it hard. Let the service environment pick the grade, then let the shop tune the process to that grade, not the reverse.

The cutting mechanism, and what it demands

Because heat does not leave with the chip, the cutting zone runs hotter than on steel or aluminium, and the surface work-hardens under the tool. The response is low-to-moderate cutting speed, a positive chip load that keeps shearing rather than rubbing, sharp edges, and coolant aimed at the shear zone. Carbide is the norm; the wrong move is a slow, light finishing pass that rubs the surface into a harder layer and then fights it on the next pass.

For you, the takeaway is that stainless rewards aggression in the right sense: enough feed to keep shearing, enough coolant to carry heat away, and tools changed before they dull. A shop that slows the spindle to "be safe" and lets the tool rub will work-harden the surface and then fight it — the opposite of safe. Ask how a shop manages heat and tool wear on stainless; the answer separates shops that machine it daily from those learning on your order.

DFM tips specific to stainless steel

None of these rules is absolute, but each one that is ignored tends to surface as a longer cycle, a scrapped first article, or a dimension that will not hold. Stating them on the drawing — grade, radii, wall thickness, relief — is cheaper than discovering them in a quote revision.

Dimensional behaviour

Dimensional stability is good once the part has stopped moving, but thin walls distort from the residual stress released by removing stock. Stress-relieving between roughing and finishing is the standard response on a tight-tolerance thin-wall part. The general rule is that a tolerance is held by the process, not by the machine: where a feature is tight, the finishing pass is separated from roughing, the part is allowed to stabilise, and the measurement is taken at a controlled temperature.

On capable equipment, stainless features we machine hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) for critical dimensions — stated honestly as dependent on feature size, material and volume, because a tight band on a large thin plate is a different task from the same band on a small boss. Where a dimension is functional, separate the finishing pass from roughing, let the part stabilise, and measure at a controlled temperature; where it is not, leave it loose and save the cost. As with every material, the tolerance is held by the process plan, not by the machine alone.

Finishing and surface treatment

Passivation after machining restores the chromium oxide layer that free iron from cutting tools has contaminated, which is what gives stainless its corrosion resistance back. Electropolishing and bead blasting are routine where a clean or cosmetic surface is specified. Finishing is specified on the drawing, not assumed at the end — where a coating adds thickness, threaded and press-fit features need the allowance stated, because a coating applied after inspection changes the fit.

The buyer value of passivation is not cosmetic — it is the property the grade was bought for. A machined stainless part that is not passivated carries free iron from the cutting tool on its surface, and that iron will rust even though the underlying alloy will not, creating a failure that looks like a material defect but is a process omission. Where the part sees food, marine or medical environments, specify passivation (ASTM A967 or equivalent) on the drawing. Electropolishing additionally removes a thin surface layer and improves both cleanliness and finish for hygienic applications.

What stainless does to tooling and cycle time

Cycle time is longer than on aluminium for the reasons above: lower allowable speed, tougher chip, and tool wear that must be managed. The lever that matters most for you is usually design rather than process — pocket depth, corner radius, and wall thickness change cycle time more than any tooling choice, because they determine the tool that can be used and therefore how much material can be removed per minute.

Concretely, expect stainless cycle times roughly two to four times longer than aluminium for comparable geometry, driven by lower cutting speed, higher forces and more frequent tool changes. The design levers — pocket depth kept within roughly 3–4× the tool diameter, internal radii matched to real cutters, wall thickness kept sensible — change that number more than any premium tool coating, because they determine the tool that can be used and therefore the material removal rate per minute.

What the capability numbers actually mean

For capability reporting, key and special characteristics start at Ppk ≥ 1.67 and run at Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production; general characteristics start at Ppk ≥ 1.33. Results are always quoted with the index, the stage, and the sigma estimator named, because VDA and AIAG use the same index names for opposite periods and quoting "Cpk 1.67" without that context is meaningless. Values between 1.33 and 1.67 are conditional acceptance requiring customer review. Not a pass.

How much capacity sits behind it?

a hundred-odd machines with depth in every relevant family — 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM. The spare capacity in that family is what lets a part send work to a free machine instead of letting it wait when a machine is pulled for service.

For you this depth means a stainless part that also needs a turned feature, a wire-EDM slot or a ground face stays under one quality system and one purchase order rather than being brokered across vendors, and if a machine is pulled for service, the work moves to a free machine in the same building instead of waiting.

What is certified, and what is deliberately not?

Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En).

The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: the shop builds to the design you supply, it does not originate the design.

Equally important is what is not on the wall. We do not hold AS9100, NADCAP or ISO 13485. For aerospace or medical work that requires third-party ultrasonic testing (ASTM B594), NADCAP special processes, or a regulated quality system, that step is routed to an external accredited laboratory, and we will tell you before you place the order, not after. Stating this plainly is the responsible way to handle work that sits outside our certified scope, and it lets you plan qualification instead of discovering a gap at first article.

Which entity is responsible for the work?

Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, in operation since 2005. You can verify a Chinese manufacturer through the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System using that 18-character code; a trading company's licence will show a trading scope rather than a manufacturing one, and an office rather than a plant.

Stainless vs aluminium and carbon steel

Choosing stainless is usually a corrosion or hygiene decision, not a strength or cost one. The table frames the trade for you weighing materials:

PropertyStainless (304/316)Aluminium (6061)Carbon steel (4140)
Corrosion resistanceExcellent, especially 316Poor without coatingPoor; needs plating or paint
MachinabilityModerate; work-hardensExcellent, fastGood, predictable
Density / weightHigh (~8 g/cm³)Low (~2.7 g/cm³)High (~7.8 g/cm³)
Relative machining costHigher cycle timeLowestModerate
Best useFood, marine, medical, chemicalLightweight structuresHigh-strength structural

The usual mistake is specifying stainless for a part that only needs to look metallic, then paying the cycle-time and tool-wear premium for corrosion resistance it will never use. Conversely, specifying aluminium in a marine or food environment to save cost usually fails in service. Match the material to the exposure, and the machining cost takes care of itself.

Where stainless earns its cost: applications

In each case you are paying for the environment the part lives in, not for the machining. Specifying the grade, the finish and the passivation up front is what lets the shop deliver the property you actually bought.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Get a quote with the cost drivers named

Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. We will tell you which tolerance or setup is driving the number, not just the number.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is material traceability maintained?

Incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified — and traceability is held per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.

Are you a manufacturer or a trading company?

A manufacturer. The legal entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating a 6,800 m² facility with a hundred-odd machines and 100+ staff in Dongguan. Factory visits are welcome.

Does stainless steel cost more to machine than aluminium?

Usually yes, and the reason differs by material: for titanium it is cutting speed and tool consumption, for stainless it is cycle time and work-hardening management. The lever that matters most is usually design depth rather than process choice.

What materials do you machine?

Aluminum, stainless steel, titanium, brass, copper, and Inconel for metals; PEEK and Delrin (POM) for plastics. Material certificates are verified on incoming stock.

Do you certify stainless steel material?

Yes. Material certificates are supplied with the parts and incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified. Traceability is per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.

Can you work to ASME Y14.5 as well as ISO?

Yes. Both geometric dimensioning conventions are used. The important thing is that the drawing states which one applies, because the same symbol can mean different things under the two standards.

Do you hold stock or consignment for repeat orders?

Repeat orders can run against a forecast so stock and, where the part warrants it, dedicated fixturing are held ready. This is a commercial arrangement, not a standard term, so raise it at the second order rather than the first.

Why passivate after machining?

Cutting tools leave free iron on the surface that contaminates the chromium oxide layer. Passivation dissolves that iron and restores the corrosion resistance the grade is bought for.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements