Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory3 Axis CNC Machining

3 Axis CNC Machining China

A corner of a Zhuohang CNC milling workshop in Dongguan, China.

3 Axis CNC Machining China — This page sets out what that claim has to be backed by — and the checks that. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Every supplier site claims to be a China. This page sets out what that claim has to be backed by, and the checks that cost you nothing to run before you commit.

The short version
  • Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, established 2005.
  • a hundred-odd machines including 20+ 5-axis centres; 100+ staff, 80%+ skilled technicians.
  • What sourcing from China changes about cost, lead time, and risk, The risks that actually bite are not the ones usually listed: they are the revision that was sent to the wrong contact, the surface finish callout that means something different in another standard, and the freight and duty estimate made on an assumed weight.
  • Build-to-print: the shop cuts to your drawing and measures against it.

Why does "China" need proving rather than stating?

The cost advantage on machined parts is real but it is not uniform, it comes from labour content, tooling cost, and the density of the supply chain around the plant, and it shrinks as the part becomes more automated or as the tolerances tighten and inspection labour rises.

The risks that actually bite are not the ones usually listed: they are the revision that was sent to the wrong contact, the surface finish callout that means something different in another standard, and the freight and duty estimate made on an assumed weight.

Total landed cost is manufacturing plus freight, duty, and the cost of your own time spent managing the distance. The last term is usually omitted from the comparison and is often the largest one on a first order.

Which standards the plant is certified to

Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En).

The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: the shop builds to the design you supply, it does not originate the design.

Where the money is actually decided

Two specification differences cause most avoidable cost when sourcing from China: the drawing standard (ISO versus ASME Y14.5 — one symbol can carry different meaning) and surface finish callouts expressed in different units or parameters. Confirming both in writing at enquiry stage costs nothing and removes a common source of dispute.

This is best raised at the quote stage, not after the first article, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.

What tolerance applies?

±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, set feature by feature when we quote.

What identifies the legal entity behind the machines?

Legally this is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, established 2005, Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, operating under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory from No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.

The 18-character code, checked against the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System, confirms a real manufacturer. A trading company may hold a business licence as well, but its scope is trading, not manufacturing, and its address is an office rather than a plant.

How much capacity sits behind it?

a hundred-odd machines with depth in every relevant family, 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM. Having several machines in that family is what lets a part shift lanes instead of waiting in a queue when a machine is pulled for service, and that, not the headline machine, is what protects a delivery date.

Four checks to run on any 3 axis CNC machining quote

Whether you buy from this plant or another, these checks separate a real floor from a brochure. None of them require a purchase order.

  • Which revision is being quoted, in writing? Ask for it in writing.
  • Whether the drawing standard is understood (ISO vs ASME Y14.5)? Ask for it in writing.
  • Whether the quote includes duty, freight, and packaging? Ask for it in writing.
  • How a nonconforming first article is handled and who pays? Ask for it in writing.

What a quote has to state to be comparable

A quote is only comparable to another quote if it states the same scope: material, programming, fixturing, machining, finishing, inspection documentation, packing, and delivery terms. A number without that breakdown is not a price, it is an opening position. The item most often missing is inspection documentation — a first-article report is a document someone has to produce, and whether it is included changes the number.

What "landed cost" actually means when sourcing from China

The headline ex-works price is the smallest part of the decision. Landed cost is manufacturing plus freight, plus import duty and any VAT or handling at the border, plus the cost of your own time managing the distance. Two of those — duty and your management time — are the ones most often omitted, and they are the ones that erase a machining saving on a small or one-off order.

Duty depends on the HS code and the material, not on the supplier's nationality, so a Chinese and a domestic quote should carry the same duty once the part crosses your border, the difference is only the ex-works and freight. The term that swings is your own time: a supplier that quotes the correct revision, understands the drawing standard, and includes packing and freight is buying you hours; one that does not is selling you a problem you will solve at night. Asking for the quote to state duty, freight and packaging explicitly is what makes the comparison honest.

Buyer decision checklist, sourcing from China

Use this to decide whether a China-based supplier is worth your drawing. If it stalls on more than one item, the apparent saving is hiding a risk.

  • Legal entity resolvable in the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System. Registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39 as the benchmark.
  • Drawing standard confirmed in writing (ISO vs ASME Y14.5) so GD&T symbols are read as you intend.
  • Quote states duty, freight and packaging, not just an ex-works number.
  • Nonconformance handling and who pays written into the order acknowledgement.
  • A named program owner reachable in your language, who routes quoting, quality and logistics.

What changes when you source from China

Sourcing 3-axis CNC machining from China changes what you should verify, because the material and the certificate travel with the part across a border. The three things that matter most are the entity, the certificates and the floor - the same three as anywhere, but more important at a distance. This supplier is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan, with 100+ CNC machines, and its ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 numbers are published and verifiable.

Verifying without standing on the floor

You can verify a Chinese supplier without flying there. Ask for the certificate numbers and check them against the issuing body. Ask for a sample and have it measured on your own CMM - the tolerance claim either holds or it does not. Ask how the shop handles the export paperwork and the Incoterms, because a good part that arrives late or held at customs is not a good order. The service area covers Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, and MOQ is 1 piece. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 for a sample and a quote together.

How to verify the claim in one email

The fastest way to separate a real floor from a brochure is to ask for the machine list and the certificate numbers - and this facility answers in one email. Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan: Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. Inspection is on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule, certification is to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015, and critical characteristics run at Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production.

Worldwide buyers across Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa are supplied from Dongguan. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the quote from Felipe Iglesias ([email protected], +86 13126536955) comes back with the routing and the capability evidence together.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Ask the four questions before you commit

Registration number, machine depth, certificate numbers, and a walk of the floor. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955, on-site and video audits are welcome.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum order quantity for 3 axis cnc machining?

There is no minimum. Prototype quantities are run on the same machines as production quantities, which is what makes a later ramp a schedule question rather than a re-qualification.

What happens if the first article does not conform?

In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, which is why the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.

How quickly can you quote 3 axis cnc machining?

Quotes are returned with a manufacturability read rather than a price alone — where a tolerance or a feature will drive cost, that is flagged at quote stage rather than after the first article. Turnaround depends on drawing completeness.

What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?

Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.

What tolerances can you hold?

In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used. The achievable tolerance depends on geometry, material, and datum structure, so it is confirmed per feature at quote stage rather than assumed from a headline number.

Which markets do you export to?

In short, Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa. Our service area also spans Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa — based in China, we serve customers worldwide.

Do you sign NDAs before reviewing drawings?

Yes — an NDA can be signed before any files change hands, and drawings stay inside the quoting system rather than circulating by email.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
  • ASTM E8/E8M-21 — Standard Test Methods for Tension Testing of Metallic Materials