- a floor of 100-plus machines including 20+ 5-axis centres; 100+ staff, 80%+ skilled technicians.
- Exports to Europe, United States, Canada, Japan, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa.
- Whether the supplier owns the spindles that will cut your part — A trading desk that resells capacity has to renegotiate its date every time the real owner's load shifts, so its promise is only as stable as someone else's queue.
- Build-to-print: we machine to your drawing and report back to it.
Why the word "manufacturer" carries no information on its own
The word costs nothing to print, so it carries no information. What separates a plant from a desk is evidence: a registration number that resolves to a real entity, a machine list with models rather than stock photography, certificate numbers a registrar can confirm, and an address you can physically visit.
A trading desk that resells capacity has to renegotiate its date every time the real owner's load shifts, so its promise is only as stable as someone else's queue. A plant that owns the spindles absorbs its own load changes, because it can see them coming and resequence its own floor.
There is a second, quieter difference. A plant knows what happened on its own floor the same day it happens; a desk finds out when the plant chooses to say. On a first article that needs correcting, that latency is the difference between a week and a month.
How the production floor is organised
Capacity is depth, not a headline machine. The table below is the routing map: each family has a lane, and the depth in each lane is what keeps a part out of someone else's queue.
| Machine family | Count | Representative models | Role in the schedule |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-axis vertical machining | 50+ centres | Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N | Prismatic work at the lowest cost per part |
| 4-axis machining | 20+ centres | Mazak VCE-430AL / VCE-570CL | Indexed multi-face parts without re-fixturing |
| 5-axis machining | 20+ centres | Mazak VARIAXIS i series | Single-setup complex geometry |
| 5-axis mill-turn | — | Mazak INTEGREX i-H series | Turned and milled features in one clamping |
| CNC turning / mill-turn | 25+ lathes | Mazak QT-COMPACT 200MSY L | Round parts, live tooling |
| Swiss-type turning | — | Citizen Cincom A20 / Star SR-32JII / Tsugami B0205 | Long, slender parts at high L/D ratios |
| Precision grinding | 7+ grinders | — | Final tolerance on bearing seats and roundness-critical faces |
| Wire EDM | — | Sodick | Sharp internal corners and hardened material |
What to read out of this list: a part does not wait behind a single machine. Having several machines in that family is what lets work move to another lane rather than sit in a queue, and it is what makes a prototype ramp to production on the same floor.
The certificate scope in one line
Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En).
The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: we manufacture against your design, it does not originate the design.
What tolerance applies?

±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, set feature by feature when we quote.
Which entity is responsible for the work?
Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, operating a 6,800 m² facility with more than 100 machines and 100+ staff in Dongguan. Factory visits are welcome.
Where the money is actually decided
The cheapest design change is usually the one made before the first quote: a general tolerance on non-mating features, a corner radius matched to a real cutter, and a material callout that names a grade. These three account for most of the difference between a quote that holds and one that is revised after review.
This is worth raising at quote stage rather than after the first article, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
Four checks to run on any 3 axis CNC machining quote
Whether you buy from this plant or another, these checks separate a real floor from a brochure. None of them require a purchase order.
- Registration number searchable in the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System? Ask for it in writing.
- Machine families and counts named, not stock photography? Ask for it in writing.
- Certificate numbers a registrar can confirm? Ask for it in writing.
- An address you can walk, on site or by video? Ask for it in writing.
What a quote has to state to be comparable
A quote is only comparable to another quote if it states the same scope: material, programming, fixturing, machining, finishing, inspection documentation, packing, and delivery terms. A number without that breakdown is not a price, it is an opening position. The item most often missing is inspection documentation. a first-article report is a document someone has to produce, and whether it is included changes the number.
What the depth actually protects, re-routing logic
When a manufacturer names 50+ three-axis centres and 25+ turning lathes, the point is not scale for its own sake. It is what happens to your job when a single machine is pulled for service or a job overruns: the work moves to a free machine in the same family on the same fixture and program, and your date holds. A desk with one or two contracted machines has no such buffer. a stoppage upstream becomes your stoppage. So the question "how many machines in my part's family, and what happens to my slot when one stops" is the real test of a manufacturer's capacity claim.
Buyer decision checklist, manufacturer verification
Use this to triage a "manufacturer" before you send a drawing. If it stalls on more than one item, the claim is unproven.
- Legal entity and registration number resolvable — ask for 91441900MA4UWT6X39 as the benchmark and check it in the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System.
- Machine families and counts named with models, not generic stock imagery. And depth in the family your part needs.
- Certificate numbers verifiable with the registrar, with the IATF 16949 scope line read aloud (Clause 8.3 exclusion noted).
- Inspection evidence on request — a real manufacturer produces a sample CMM or SPC report, not just a promise.
- One named owner of your program, reachable in your language, who routes quoting, quality and logistics.
How to verify the shop, not just the quote
Beyond the price, you should check three things. The entity - who you are actually contracting with, because the legal entity and the marketing name are not always the same. The certificates - whether the ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 numbers are published and verifiable, not asserted. And the floor - whether the machines and the inspection actually exist, because a shop that cannot show a Hexagon CMM report cannot honestly claim a tight tolerance. This floor is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan, with 100+ CNC machines and the certificate numbers published.
The questions that separate a real shop from a broker
Ask three questions and listen to the answers. What machines run this part, and how many? A real shop names models - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, Brother SPEEDIO, TSUGAMI and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. How do you verify a tight tolerance? A real shop points at the Hexagon CMM and the 10:1 gauge rule. Who is responsible if a batch is wrong? A real shop names the entity and stands behind it. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 and ask those three questions before you place the order.
How to verify the claim in one email
The fastest way to separate a real floor from a brochure is to ask for the machine list and the certificate numbers - and this facility answers in one email. Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan: Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. Inspection is on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule, certification is to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015, and critical characteristics run at Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production.
Worldwide buyers across Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa are supplied from Dongguan. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the quote from Felipe Iglesias ([email protected], +86 13126536955) comes back with the routing and the capability evidence together.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Ask the four questions before you commit
Registration number, machine depth, certificate numbers, and a walk of the floor. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955, on-site and video audits are welcome.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which markets do you export to?
In short, Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa. Our service area also spans Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa — based in China, we serve customers worldwide.
What happens if the first article does not conform?
In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, which is why the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.
How quickly can you quote 3 axis cnc machining?
Quotes are returned with a manufacturability read rather than a price alone — where a tolerance or a feature will drive cost, that is flagged at quote stage rather than after the first article. Turnaround depends on drawing completeness.
What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?
Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.
What is the minimum order quantity for 3 axis cnc machining?
There is no minimum. Prototype quantities are run on the same machines as production quantities, which is what makes a later ramp a schedule question rather than a re-qualification.
Can I audit the factory before placing an order?
Yes — on-site and video audits are both welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
Do you sign NDAs before reviewing drawings?
Yes — an NDA can be signed before any files change hands, and drawings stay inside the quoting system rather than circulating by email.
Continue reading: 3 Axis CNC Machining Parts Manufacturer · 4 Axis CNC Machining
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
- ASTM E8/E8M-21 — Standard Test Methods for Tension Testing of Metallic Materials
