- ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015, certificate numbers published and verifiable.
- Manufacturing to your print: the plant cuts to your design.
- Whether the relationship survives a volume or specification change — a supplier with one machine in the relevant family has a single point of failure.
- Depth in the relevant machine family lets a part move to a free machine instead of waiting when one is pulled for service.

Why does "supplier" need proving rather than stating?
The question to ask a supplier is not what it can make today but what happens when the order doubles, or when the drawing changes at revision C. Capacity questions are really about queue structure: how many machines sit in the family that makes your part, and how much of their time is already committed.
A supplier with one machine in the relevant family has a single point of failure.
Ask what share of the machine hours in your part's family is already committed. A supplier that cannot answer it does not know its own queue, so the date it gave you was an estimate rather than a schedule.
The same logic applies to every website claim. "ISO certified" is not a fact until you read the certificate number and scope; "tight tolerance" is not a fact until you see it on a measured report. This page turns supplier claims into supplier evidence before any deposit leaves your account.
Three things that change the price without changing the part
For a repeat part, the lever is stability rather than price: hold the revision, the material source, and the process. A supplier can usually improve a repeat part's cost once the process is settled, but only if the drawing has not moved.
This should come up when quoting, before any metal is cut, because the changes are trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
For parts exported from China, the quoted piece price is not the landed price. The duty stack on these shipments is three-layer: the base Most-Favoured-Nation (MFN) rate, the Section 301 List 1–3 additional duty (25%) or List 4A (7.5%), and the Section 232 metals duty on aluminium and steel articles. Ask for the duty classification (HTS code) alongside the quote so the landed cost is real before you commit.
What capacity sits behind this?
Total machine count is not the question; how many machines sit in the family that makes your part is, because that is the queue it waits in. The floor runs 100+ machines: 50+ three-axis centres, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning and mill-turn centres, Swiss-type lathes, and grinding and wire EDM for the tightest features.
Depth in the same family lets a part move to another lane rather than sit in a queue when a machine is pulled for service, that, not the headline machine, protects a delivery date.
The brands behind the count matter for spares and process maturity: the floor runs Mazak, Brother, TSUGAMI, Sodick, STAR, and CITIZEN machines across the families. When you ask for "machine count," ask for the list by family and brand, because a number with no brand behind it is a number you cannot verify.
What is the certification position?
ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015 — each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.
The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: the plant manufactures to your design, it does not originate the design.
Before paying, demand three things that turn a certificate image into usable evidence: the certificate showing the full legal holder name — Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd — and its exact scope; a sample first-article or inspection report from a real job; and confirmation of CMM capability for the features you care about. Be clear about what is not held: no AS9100, no NADCAP, no ISO 13485. Where aerospace or medical work needs third-party ultrasonic inspection — ASTM B594 is the common call-out — that testing is routed to an external accredited laboratory, not claimed in-house. Stating the gaps up front lets you qualify the supplier honestly instead of finding them at audit.
What tolerance applies, and how is it verified?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, set feature by feature at quote. The number is a capability ceiling, not a default stamped on every feature.
Capability is verified, not asserted. For critical characteristics the process is qualified at PPAP to a threshold of Ppk ≥ 1.67 and held at run rate to Cpk ≥ 1.33, each stated with its stage and sigma method. The other half is DFM feedback: a supplier that returns your drawing with notes on which tolerances drive cost, which radii should match a real cutter, and which datums chain from one primary face is showing engineering, not just price. Vague "we can hold tight tolerances" with no report is a claim, not evidence.
Which legal entity is actually responsible for the work?
Legally this is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, established 2005, Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, operating under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory from No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
you can verify a Chinese manufacturer through the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System using that 18-character code. A trading company can produce a business licence too, but it will show a trading scope and an office address rather than a manufacturing one and a plant.
One practical test: ask the supplier to name the legal entity on its invoices and certificates and confirm they match. A mismatch between the invoicing company, the certificate holder, and the bank recipient is the clearest signal of a trading desk rather than the plant, and only the plant can be audited against the certificate scope.
What should you check before trusting any 3 axis CNC machining supplier?
Whether you buy from this plant or another, these checks separate a real floor from a brochure, and none need a purchase order.
- Machine count in the specific family your part needs? Ask for it in writing.
- Second-source arrangement for outside processes? Ask for it in writing.
- How engineering changes are handled mid-production? Ask for it in writing.
- What happens to your slot when a larger customer expands? Ask for it in writing.
Three claims deserve particular suspicion. A tolerance stated with no measurement method — no CMM, no report, no datum structure — cannot actually be held. A certificate shown without its scope, or with a holder name differing from the invoicing entity, is not evidence of a managed system. A contact who cannot explain how a feature would be measured has never measured it. None of these need a purchase order to test.
What a quote has to state to be comparable
A quote is only comparable if it states the same scope: material, programming, fixturing, machining, finishing, inspection documentation, packing, and delivery terms. A number without that breakdown is an opening position, not a price. The item most often missing is inspection documentation — a first-article report is a real document that has to be written, and including it changes the number.
Read the quote for what it omits. A quote that bundles "machining plus finishing" with no line for inspection documentation hides the cost of proving conformity, and one that prices aluminium without naming the grade — 6061 and 7075 machine very differently — leaves a variable open. A comparable quote states material grade, the HTS/duty position, inspection level, and who carries freight and transit risk.
What the depth actually protects — re-routing logic
A supplier names depth in each machine family to keep your part moving when a machine is pulled for service or a job overruns. With 50+ three-axis centres, a stalled prismatic job moves to a free machine on the same fixture and program, so your date holds. A supplier with a thin or contracted fleet has no such buffer, so an upstream stoppage becomes your stoppage. The question "how many machines in my family, and what happens to my slot when one stops" is the real test of a capacity claim.
This is also why a single-machine or fully subcontracted supplier is a scheduling risk invisible from its website: when its one machine stops, or its subcontractor is full, your slot disappears with no second lane to catch it. Depth you can name by family is the only honest answer to "what happens to my delivery when something breaks."
Buyer decision checklist. Supplier verification
Use this to decide whether a supplier is worth your drawing; if it stalls on more than one item, the relationship is not as solid as the website claims.
- Depth in the family your part needs — named machine count, not a total headline.
- Second-source or in-house cover for outside processes. anodizing, plating, heat treatment: named and accountable.
- A written engineering-change procedure — revision control confirmed in writing, with affected in-process parts identified.
- A stated position on your slot under load — what happens when a larger customer expands.
- Verifiable legal entity and certificates. registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39 and ISO / IATF numbers checkable with the registrar.
Two more checks belong on the list. First, engineering accessibility: reach a named engineer who reads your drawing and answers in your language — here that is Felipe Iglesias, in English, Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish, French, and Chinese, removing the translator gap that silently breaks tolerances on cross-border jobs. Second, the pilot: before committing volume, run ten to fifty pieces through the full process — first article, inspection, packing, shipping — and judge the supplier on that real data, not the sales conversation.
Engineering contact and responsiveness
The gap that loses tolerances on cross-border jobs is rarely the machine; it is the conversation, and it is prevented by one accessible engineer who owns your file.
For this plant that contact is Felipe Iglesias ([email protected], +86 13126536955), in English, Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish, French, and Chinese — the person quoting your part reads the drawing and answers in your language before metal is cut, with no interpreter layer. When you screen a supplier, ask who your engineering contact is and whether they can discuss GD&T and measurement method directly; a "sales rep will get back to you" answer is a flag in itself.
Contract and quality terms to pin down
Before volume, agree in writing on the revision in force, inspection level (full FAI, sample plan, or none), who owns nonconformance cost and on what evidence, and the capability commitment for critical features. That commitment is a threshold, not a frozen index: Ppk ≥ 1.67 at PPAP and Cpk ≥ 1.33 at run rate, each stated with its stage and sigma method — a supplier promising one fixed number across every job is promising what process control cannot deliver.
Be clear about scope limits. This plant holds ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 design), and ISO 14001:2015 under Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, and does not hold AS9100, NADCAP, or ISO 13485. Where aerospace or medical work needs third-party ultrasonic inspection (ASTM B594), that step is done by an external accredited laboratory, not claimed in-house.
How to run a pilot batch before committing volume
A pilot is the cheapest audit you will run. Order ten to fifty pieces through the complete process — programming, first article, inspection report, packing, shipping — and treat the returned batch as evidence, not a sales pitch. Watch three things: does the first-article report match the drawing feature by feature, or is it a generic pass sheet? Does the part arrive packed so it cannot be scratched in transit? And does the communication hold up on a follow-up question about a measured dimension?
The pilot also tests the handover to receiving inspection: if your team cannot repeat the supplier's measurements because the datum scheme was not documented, that gap multiplies across a thousand pieces. Fix the measurement language at ten pieces, not ten thousand.
Common mistakes when qualifying a CNC supplier
- Choosing on unit price alone. The cheapest quote often omits inspection documentation, names no material grade, and stays silent on export duties. Compare like for like.
- Trusting a certificate image. A certificate without its scope and holder name, or with a holder differing from the invoicing entity, proves nothing. Read the scope.
- Accepting a tolerance claim with no report. "We hold tight tolerances" means nothing without a CMM result on your actual features and datums.
- Skipping the pilot. Committing to volume without running ten pieces through the full process is buying blind on the one step that would have shown the risk.
- Ignoring the tariff stack. Quoting ex-works and forgetting the three-layer MFN + 301 + 232 duty can materially change the landed cost on metals.
- Assuming a trading desk is a plant. A business licence with a trading scope and an office address is not a 6,800 m² factory with 100+ machines. Verify the entity.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Send a drawing and get a manufacturability read
Upload your model for a quote, or arrange a factory audit with [email protected] or +86 13126536955. Ask for Felipe Iglesias.
Frequently Asked Questions
How is material traceability maintained?
Incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified — and traceability is held per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.
Are you a manufacturer or a trading company?
A manufacturer. The legal entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating a 6,800 m² facility with 100+ machines and 100+ staff in Dongguan. Factory visits are welcome.
What is the minimum order quantity for 3 axis cnc machining?
There is no minimum. Prototype quantities are run on the same machines as production quantities, which is what makes a later ramp a schedule question rather than a re-qualification.
What materials do you machine?
Aluminum, stainless steel, titanium, brass, copper, and Inconel for metals; PEEK and Delrin (POM) for plastics. Material certificates are verified on incoming stock.
How is an engineering change handled mid-production?
The change is documented against a revision, the affected parts in process are identified, and the revised drawing is confirmed in writing before work restarts. The important part is that the revision in force at any moment is a single, written one.
How quickly can you quote 3 axis cnc machining?
Quotes are returned with a manufacturability read rather than a price alone — where a tolerance or a feature will drive cost, that is flagged at quote stage rather than after the first article. Turnaround depends on drawing completeness.
Do you hold stock or consignment for repeat orders?
Repeat orders can run against a forecast so stock and, where the part warrants it, dedicated fixturing are held ready. This is a commercial arrangement, not a standard term, so raise it at the second order rather than the first.
Continue reading: 4 Axis CNC Machining · 5 Axis CNC Machining
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
