Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory3 Axis CNC Machining

3 Axis CNC Machining vs 3d Printing

3 Axis CNC Machining vs 3d Printing — The honest comparison between 3 axis cnc machining and 3D printing is not "which is more advanced" — it is which side. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

The honest comparison between 3 axis cnc machining and 3D printing is not "which is more advanced" — it is which side of the geometry, tolerance, and quantity line your part falls on.

Quick read
  • 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan, with production, inspection, and engineering under one roof.
  • ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015, certificate numbers published and verifiable.
  • Wrought stock versus build-dependent microstructure — the first dividing line.
  • The two cost curves cross; the crossover quantity is the real question, not "which is cheaper".
Stainless-steel (304) component machined on a 3-axis machining center.

The geometry that decides it

There is a class of geometry that settles the question without any cost analysis: internal lattices, conformal cooling channels that follow a surface, and topology-optimised organic shapes. These are not incremental improvements over machining, they are geometries a cutter physically cannot reach.

For those parts the comparison is not machining versus printing, it is printing versus not making the part at all, or versus assembling it from several machined pieces. That reframing is usually where the real answer appears.

The converse also holds: for a part that is essentially prismatic, with features reachable by a rotating cutter, printing buys nothing and gives up tolerance and material consistency to get it.

How each process actually makes the part

Understanding why the two processes diverge on cost and properties starts with how each builds a part. 3 axis cnc machining is subtractive: a block of solid stock is clamped to a table and a cutter removes material along three linear axes (X, Y, Z). The workpiece stays fixed while the tool moves in those three directions, and because material is removed from stock that already carries its full mechanical properties, the finished part inherits the stock's strength and grain in every direction.

Additive manufacturing is the inverse: a part is built from nothing, layer by layer, depositing or fusing material only where each slice needs it. The limiting factor is the build chamber and layer resolution, not tool access. The trade accepted for that geometry freedom is that the part's properties depend on how well each deposited layer bonded to the one below it, which is why the property discussion below is about direction, not merely strength.

Material range: what each process can actually hold

The material question is not "which has more" but "which holds the material your part needs." CNC machining draws from the full catalogue of engineering solids: aluminium (6061, 7075), steels (1018, 4140), stainless (304, 316), titanium (Grade 2, 5, 23), brass (C360), copper (C110), and engineering plastics such as PEEK and Delrin.

Additive is strongest in polymers (ABS, nylon, resins, and a growing set of engineering thermoplastics) and in a narrower band of metals — typically aluminium, a few stainless and tool-steel powders, and titanium — supplied as powder or wire. The property data is build-dependent rather than mill-spec, so the same alloy printed on two machines or in two orientations can return different tensile and fatigue numbers. Where the material spec is non-negotiable, machining the certified stock is the lower-risk route; where the shape is the point, printing the available powder is often the only route.

Where the money is actually decided

Three design decisions drive most of the cost on a machined part: internal corner radii matched to a real cutter diameter, cavity depth kept within about four times the tool diameter, and a general tolerance on every feature that does not mate. Each one changes the tool that can be used, and the tool determines how much material can be removed per minute, which is why these matter more than any process selection.

This is worth raising at quote stage rather than after the first article, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.

DFM cost-driver checklist (machined parts)

Before the cost comparison means anything, the part has to be machinable at a sane price. These are the levers that move the number most:

How much capacity sits behind it?

more than 100 machines with depth in every relevant family — 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.

Which certifications apply, and what do they exclude?

Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar:

StandardCertificate numberScope note
ISO 9001:2015116024/A/0001/UK/EnQuality management system
IATF 16949:2016131941/A/0001/SM/EnAutomotive QMS. Excludes clause 8.3 product design
ISO 14001:2015116024/B/0001/UK/EnEnvironmental management system

The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: we cut to the drawings you provide, it does not originate the design.

Schedule, not just cycle time

Lead time is not cycle time. A machined part's lead time is mostly queue position, fixture design, and first-article inspection; its actual cutting time may be an hour. A printed part's lead time is mostly build time and post-processing, with no fixture to design.

That is why printing often wins at quantity one and loses at quantity twenty: the machined part's fixed costs are front-loaded, so the first one is slow and the next twenty are not. Asking for the first-article and repeat lead separately is what makes the comparison honest.

The schedule risk differs too: a machined part competes for machine time, a printed part for build-chamber time, and which queue is shorter depends on the supplier's load, not the process.

Where the crossover quantity sits

Machining carries a fixed cost — programming, fixturing, first-article inspection — and a low variable cost per part. Additive carries almost no fixed cost and a high, roughly flat cost per part. The two lines cross somewhere, and the crossing point is what determines the right process.

Below the crossover, printing is cheaper. Above it, machining is. The crossover quantity is not a constant. It moves with part size, material, and tolerance, which is why the useful question is not "which is cheaper" but "at what quantity does this part cross over".

The property story matters as much as the cost story. A machined part is cut from wrought stock — material that has been rolled or forged, so its grain runs through the part and its mechanical properties are effectively the same in every direction. A printed part is built layer by layer; its strength and fatigue life depend on how well each layer bonded to the last, so properties are commonly anisotropic, stronger in the plane of a layer than across it. That is not a defect of printing; it is a direct consequence of how the part is made, so printed parts that carry load are qualified in the orientation they will actually be used.

Factor3 Axis Cnc MachiningAdditive manufacturing
Material propertiesWrought stock, certifiable to standardBuild-dependent, often anisotropic
Material structureWrought, isotropicLayer-built, direction-dependent
Typical tolerance±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning)Looser; interfaces usually machined
Typical as-finished surfaceRa ~0.8–3.2 µm, may need no postRougher; functional faces machined
Fatigue / load pathPredictable from stock specQualified per build orientation
Fixed costProgramming, fixturing, FAIRNear zero
Variable cost per partLow and falling with volumeHigh and roughly flat
Geometry freedomLimited by tool accessInternal channels and lattices possible
Lead time at qty 1Fixture and programme dependentOften shorter
Best quantity bandPrototype through productionOne-offs and geometry validation

The practical test: if the part has a datum structure that has to hold a geometric relationship, machining is usually the answer. If the part's value is in a shape no cutter can reach, printing is.

Process selection. Quick decision checklist

Can the two be combined?

Yes, and it is often the right answer for a complex, low-volume, tight-interface part: print the near-net shape, then machine the datums, sealing faces, and threaded features. The print buys geometry the cutter cannot reach; the machining buys the tolerance the print cannot hold.

The cost of that route is two processes and a handover between them, so it earns its keep only where the geometry genuinely cannot be cut. Where it can be cut, cutting it is simpler and cheaper.

Post-processing steps when you print then machine

What tolerance and surface finish apply?

±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, set feature by feature when we quote. As-machined surfaces typically land around Ra 0.8–3.2 µm straight off the cutter.

Additive tells a different story on both counts. A printed part carries visible layer lines, and its as-built accuracy is commonly quoted as roughly ±0.3% of a dimension rather than a fixed millimetre figure — a scaling error across the whole part, not a feature tolerance. That is why printed interfaces that must seal, locate, or bear load are machined afterwards: the build gets you the shape, the cut gets you the fit.

Which legal entity is actually responsible for the work?

Legally this is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, established 2005, Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, operating under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory from No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.

The 18-character code, checked against the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System, confirms a real manufacturer. A trading company may hold a business licence as well, but its scope is trading, not manufacturing, and its address is an office rather than a plant.

When to choose which — decision table and buyer scenarios

Use the decision table, then read the scenarios that match your situation.

If your priority is…ChooseWhy
Certified metal, load-bearing, isotropic properties3 axis cnc machiningCut from wrought stock with mill certs; properties are the material's, not the build's.
Internal channels, lattices, organic topologyAdditiveA cutter cannot reach enclosed or negative space; printing builds it directly.
Tight, documented tolerance on datums and fits3 axis cnc machining±0.003 mm milling / ±0.002 mm turning, verified per feature.
One or a few copies, geometry validationAdditive (or hybrid)Near-zero fixed cost; no fixture or programme to amortise.
Double-digit to production volume3 axis cnc machiningFixed cost amortised; variable cost per part is low and falls with volume.
Complex shape but machined interfacesHybrid: print + machinePrint the geometry, machine the seats, faces, and threads that must fit.

Buyer scenarios

Common mistakes buyers make

Which industries each process fits

The split is not by industry but by part role within it. Aerospace and medical lean on machining where a certified, traceable, isotropic material is mandatory, and where, honestly, our scope stops at ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 / ISO 14001, with no AS9100, NADCAP, or ISO 13485; aerospace or medical work needing third-party ultrasonic inspection such as ASTM B594 is routed to an external laboratory. Automotive production runs suit machining for volume and the IATF discipline. Consumer and robotics prototyping, and any programme chasing weight-saving organic geometry, lean on printing for iteration speed. The right call is per part, not per sector.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Not sure this is the right process?

Send the model and the drawing and get a straight answer on whether this route is the right one, including where a design change would cut cost. Reach Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.

Frequently Asked Questions

What happens if the first article does not conform?

In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, so the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.

What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?

Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.

Is 3D printing cheaper than CNC machining?

At quantity one, sometimes. Above the crossover quantity — which depends on size, material, and tolerance — machining is cheaper, and the gap widens with volume. A printed part that needs its interfaces machined carries both costs.

What tolerances can you hold?

In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used. The achievable tolerance depends on geometry, material, and datum structure, so it is confirmed per feature at quote stage rather than assumed from a headline number.

Can a printed part be machined afterwards?

Yes, and it frequently is. Sealing faces, bearing seats, and threaded features are machined on printed parts as a matter of course when they have to hold a tolerance or a fit.

Do you sign NDAs before reviewing drawings?

Yes — an NDA can be signed before any files change hands, and drawings stay inside the quoting system rather than circulating by email.

Is inspection documentation included in the quote?

It should be stated explicitly. A first-article report is a document someone has to produce, and whether it is a full dimensional report or a sample plan changes both the cost and what you receive.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements