Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory3 Axis CNC Machining

3 Axis CNC Machining vs Forging

3 Axis CNC Machining vs Forging — The honest comparison between 3 axis cnc machining and 3D printing is not "which is more advanced" — it is which side. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

The honest comparison between 3 axis cnc machining and 3D printing is not "which is more advanced" — it is which side of the geometry, tolerance, and quantity line your part falls on.

The short version
  • ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015 — certificate numbers published and verifiable.
  • The dividing line is how the metal was shaped before the cut: forging compresses a heated billet so the grain follows the part; machining removes from stock.
  • Machining wins on tolerance, certification, and low-volume flexibility; forging wins on directional strength, fatigue life, and material savings at volume.
  • Most forged parts are machined afterwards anyway, the forging buys the grain structure, the machining buys the fit.
  • In either route, the part is built to your drawing; the plant does not originate the design.

The dividing line is how the metal was shaped

Forging compresses a heated billet between dies so the grain flow bends to follow the part's outline, which is why a forged part resists fatigue along that grain better than the same shape cut from bar. Machining removes material from stock, leaving the isotropic, certifiable properties of the mill product. Neither is "better"; they answer different questions. A part that carries cyclic load along a known direction is often forged then machined; a part that needs a tight tolerance, a certified material, or a fast low-volume turn is machined from stock.

The honest framing is not "which is stronger" but "which side of the grain-structure, tolerance, and quantity line does this part fall on".

Why the two differ in properties, cost, and lead time

Properties. Forging gives directional strength and fatigue resistance because the grain is continuous and follows the load path; it can also close internal voids present in the stock. Machining gives isotropic, certifiable properties traceable to a mill heat or batch, with no grain-direction guesswork. A forged part that must hold a tolerance or a fit is machined on those features regardless.

Cost. Machining carries a fixed cost — programming, fixturing, first-article inspection — and a low, volume-falling variable cost. Forging carries a large fixed cost in die design and making, then a lower per-part cost. The curves cross where the die is paid back, and that point moves with part size, material, and how much machining the forging still needs.

Lead time. Machining's lead is mostly queue, fixture design, and first-article inspection. Forging's lead is mostly die manufacture and first-article qualification; after that, per-part time is short. Ask for first-article and repeat lead separately from either route.

Quantified comparison

Factor (typical)3 Axis CNC MachiningForging (open / closed die)
Dimensional tolerance±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning; ±0.002 mm grindForging ±0.5–2 mm; interfaces then machined
Mechanical propertiesIsotropic, certifiable to mill specDirectional; better fatigue along grain flow
Material utilisationLow, swarf is removed stockHigher — near-net, less removed
Internal soundnessInherits stock qualityCan close voids; grain refined
Tooling costFixture / programme, low–moderateDie design + manufacture, high
As-finished surfaceRa ~0.8–3.2 µm, may need no postScale/texture; functional faces machined
Best quantity bandPrototype through productionMedium–high volume once die amortised
First-article leadDays to weeks (programme + fixture)Weeks (die manufacture + qualification)

The figures above are typical bands, not guarantees, open-die and closed-die forging are different processes, and a forging that needs its interfaces machined carries both costs. Confirm the numbers for your specific part at quote stage.

Decision checklist

Carbon-steel component machined on a 3-axis machining center.

Where the two are combined

A forged blank machined on its interfaces is the standard answer for a load-critical, tolerance-critical part: forging buys the grain structure and fatigue life, machining buys the fit. The forging should be normalised or stress-relieved before machining so it does not move after the datums are cut. Where the part can be cut from solid cleanly and load is not directional, cutting it is simpler and cheaper than forging and machining.

What tolerance applies, and what it costs

Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning); precision grinding and wire EDM hold ±0.002 mm. Those are process capabilities, not defaults — a drawing does not need every dimension at the limit, and specifying tighter than the function requires is the single most common driver of unnecessary cost. Mark the features that matter and leave the rest to a general tolerance.

Three things that change the price without changing the part

Three design decisions drive most of the cost on a machined part: internal corner radii matched to a real cutter diameter, cavity depth kept within about four times the tool diameter, and a general tolerance on every feature that does not mate. Each one changes the tool that can be used, and the tool determines how much material can be removed per minute. Raise these at quote stage rather than after the first article.

How much capacity sits behind it?

a floor of 100-plus machines with depth in every relevant family. 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM. Having several machines in that family is what lets a part move to another lane rather than sit in a queue when a machine is pulled for service.

What is certified, and what is deliberately not?

Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En).

The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: we cut to the drawings you provide, it does not originate the design.

Which entity is responsible for the work?

Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, operating as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory. You can verify a Chinese manufacturer through the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System using that 18-character code; a trading company's licence will show a trading scope rather than a manufacturing one, and an office rather than a plant.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Not sure this is the right process?

Send the model and the drawing and get a straight answer on whether machining, forging, or a forge-and-machine hybrid is the right route, including where a design change would cut cost. Reach Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.

Frequently Asked Questions

What materials do you machine?

Aluminum, stainless steel, titanium, brass, copper, and Inconel for metals; PEEK and Delrin (POM) for plastics. Material certificates are verified on incoming stock.

What files do you need for a quote?

In short, A 3D model (STEP or IGES) with a 2D drawing carrying the tolerances, surface finish callouts, material spec and any inspection or certification requirements. The drawing defines the contract — the model alone usually leaves the tolerance scheme unspecified.

Is 3D printing cheaper than CNC machining?

At quantity one, sometimes. Above the crossover quantity — which depends on size, material, and tolerance — machining is cheaper, and the gap widens with volume. A printed part that needs its interfaces machined carries both costs.

Can you work to ASME Y14.5 as well as ISO?

Yes. Both geometric dimensioning conventions are used. The important thing is that the drawing states which one applies, because the same symbol can mean different things under the two standards.

Do you hold stock or consignment for repeat orders?

Repeat orders can run against a forecast so stock and, where the part warrants it, dedicated fixturing are held ready. This is a commercial arrangement, not a standard term, so raise it at the second order rather than the first.

Is your IATF 16949 certificate valid for design work?

No. The certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). The plant is certified to manufacture to your design and to run the associated process controls, not to originate product design.

Can a printed part be machined afterwards?

Yes, and it usually is. Sealing faces, bearing seats, and threaded features are machined on forgings as a matter of course when they must hold a tolerance or a fit. The forging should be stress-relieved before machining so it does not move.

Is forging cheaper than CNC machining?

In short, Only above the volume where its die amortises. Below that point machining is cheaper because it carries little fixed cost; above it, forging's lower per-part cost and material saving win.

Which route gives better fatigue performance?

In short, Forging, where the load follows the grain flow it creates, that is why forged parts dominate cyclic and impact applications. Machining gives isotropic, certifiable properties but no grain-direction advantage, so for a directional load path forging (then machining) is typically the stronger answer.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard