Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory3 Axis CNC Machining

3-Axis CNC Machining vs the Alternatives: Which Manufacturing Route Fits Your Parts?

3-Axis CNC Machining vs the Alternatives: Which Manufacturing Route Fits Your Parts? — A straight comparison of 3-axis CNC machining with casting, forging, metal 3D printing, and sheet metal - where each. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

A straight comparison of 3-axis CNC machining with casting, forging, metal 3D printing, and sheet metal - where each route wins on quantity, tolerance, material, and cost, and how to score the options against a real part at a real volume.

Three-axis CNC machining is the workhorse of the machine shop, and its role in the process landscape is easier to see than it is to say. It is the route that wins by simplicity - a vertical spindle, a flat table, fixtures that hold the part while the tool reaches every accessible feature across the machining services. Its competitors are not better machines but different geometry fits: five-axis centers that rotate the part to reach compound angles, lathes that generate round shapes by spinning the work, and the family of near-net processes that form the shape before machining finishes it. Choosing among them is a geometry question wearing a process costume.

The way to choose is to compare routes rather than machines. A route is the sequence of operations, the setups, the fixtures, and the machines that produce the part, and the honest comparison between routes is made on the identical drawing. The route with fewer setups, less material waste, and a calendar you can hold is the right one - whether it carries the label three-axis, five-axis, or turning.

What makes three-axis machining the default to beat?

Three-axis machining starts from a simple idea: the part sits still on a table and the tool moves in three straight directions, cutting pockets, faces, holes, and slots. The simplicity is the advantage. Fixtures are straightforward, programs are short, the machines are the most common in any shop, and the hourly rate is the lowest of the machining classes. For the geometry it suits, nothing beats it on cost per part.

The geometry it suits is defined by accessibility. Features that face up, or that sit on faces reachable by flipping the part between a small number of setups, are three-axis territory. Brackets, plates, housings, and blocks whose functional detail lives on flat faces are the natural work of the 3 Axis CNC Machining Parts of the vertical spindle. When the drawing looks like that, the process conversation is already over.

The limits are equally clear. A feature on a compound angle needs the tool to approach from a direction a vertical spindle cannot take, and holding such a feature usually means an angled fixture or a rotary table, which turns a simple machine into a complicated setup. The moment the fixture work rivals the cutting work, the part is telling you it wants a different route.

When does five-axis machining take over from three-axis?

Five-axis machining adds rotation around the tool and the table, which lets the spindle reach the part from many directions in one setup. The advantage is not speed on a single feature; it is the removal of setups. A part that a three-axis route would machine in five operations, each with its own fixture and datum re-location, can often be completed in one or two five-axis operations, and every removed setup removes a queue and a source of error.

The crossover is driven by the feature count per setup and the accuracy between setups. When a part needs many operations, the setup time and the re-location error accumulate, and the five-axis route overtakes the three-axis route on both cost and accuracy. When the part is flat and simple, the five-axis machine spends its extra capability doing nothing, and the programming overhead makes it the slower route.

your comparison should therefore be route versus route on the actual drawing. Ask for the three-axis route with its setups and the five-axis route with its programming time, and compare the totals. The machine that wins the comparison is not the one with the higher specification but the one whose route produces the part with less total effort.

Where does turning belong in the process family?

Turning belongs wherever the part is round. A shaft, a bushing, a pin, or a fitting whose geometry is generated around an axis of symmetry is cut fastest on a lathe, where the part rotates and a simple tool forms the diameters. Machining the same round shape on a three-axis mill means cutting a cylinder from a block or indexing around the part, which wastes material and machine time on work a lathe does in one pass.

The material form reinforces the process. Round parts come from round bar, which is the natural stock of the lathe and an awkward starting point for milling. Plate and block suit the mill, and near-net shapes suit the forming routes. Choosing the material form that matches the process is choosing the process economics twice.

Machines that combine the two - mill-turn centers with driven tools - blur the boundary for parts that are mostly round but carry flats, cross holes, or slots. The driven tooling lets a lathe finish features that would otherwise leave the machine, which keeps the part in one setup. For such parts the question is not mill versus lathe but whether the combined machine holds the whole job in one clamping.

When does a second operation on a simple machine beat the complex one?

Aluminum (6061-T6) component turned on a CNC lathe.

The most economical machine is the one that does the job, and a lot of work is best split across machines rather than forced into one. A part that needs its main faces machined on a three-axis center and then a tapped hole on one side can be flipped, spotted, and tapped quickly in a second setup. The second operation costs little, and the total is cheaper than booking a five-axis center for the whole part.

The judgment is about the size of the secondary work. A second operation that is one face and two holes is worth its small setup. A part that needs five secondary faces, each with its own fixture and datum, has graduated from a three-axis job - the secondary operations have become a second machining program with their own error budget, and the multi-axis route deserves the work.

The same logic governs outside processes. A keyway that can be cut on a small machine, or a grinding pass that belongs on a dedicated grinder, is not a failure of the primary route; it is the shop distributing each operation to the machine that does it best. The route that wins is the one whose sequence of machines, not its single most capable machine, produces the part cheapest.

How do tolerances and finishes interact with the process choice?

Tolerances decide between machining and other processes, not between machining classes. A precision band such as ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, or ±0.002 mm in grinding with capability targets such as Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window under the quality system, is held by any serious machine when the process is controlled and the measurement is real. The choice of three-axis versus five-axis changes how many setups the tolerance must survive, not whether machining can hold it.

The setup count is where tolerances and the process meet. A feature that must agree with another cut in a different setup depends on the datum re-location between setups, and every re-location carries error. Reducing setups through more capable machines reduces that error, which is why accuracy requirements push parts toward fewer setups even when the geometry alone would not.

Finishes follow the material and the feature rather than the machine axis. Aluminum machines to a bright finish on any mill; stainless needs care everywhere; and a very fine finish may need grinding or polishing regardless of the machine that cut the bulk of the part. The process question is about shape and setups; the finish question is about the last operation and the material.

When do near-net processes enter the comparison?

Machining classes compete with each other, and the whole machining family competes with the near-net processes when the volume and the shape demand it. A part that would waste most of a solid block, and that will be produced in enough quantity to amortize tooling, earns a look at casting, forging, or extrusion. The near-net process forms the rough shape; machining finishes the functional surfaces.

The entry condition is usually the buy-to-fly ratio times the volume. When the ratio is high and the quantity is real, the material a forming process saves is worth real money, and the forming tooling pays for itself over the run. When the ratio is modest or the volume is small, the forming tooling never pays back and machining from solid is the honest answer regardless of the waste.

The mechanical requirements then filter the forming options, because wrought and cast material differ. Where strength or fatigue dominates, the forging or wrought route wins over the casting. Where complex internal geometry dominates, the casting or additive route wins over machining. The material-process pair is chosen by weighing the shape, the volume, and the required properties together.

How do you compare process routes on a real drawing?

The comparison starts with the shape classification. Is the part round, flat, or a 3D block? Round points to turning; flat work to three-axis milling; complex 3D geometry to more axes or forming plus finishing. The classification is not a decision; it is the shortlist, and it removes the routes that are structurally wrong for the geometry before any quoting begins.

The shortlist then gets priced on the identical drawing. Ask each route for its itemized estimate - the material form, the operations, the setups, the cycle time, and the finishing - and compare the routes on the total cost per part at the real quantity. A route that wins at ten pieces can lose at a thousand, so the quantity belongs in the comparison as loudly as the geometry.

The comparison also carries the calendar and the risk. A forming route adds tooling lead time at the front; a multi-setup machining route adds queue time inside; a new five-axis program adds prove-out risk. The cheapest route on paper is not always the cheapest route on the plan, and if you compare routes on cost, calendar, and risk together, you are the buyer who chooses the right one.

How do you make the process decision stick for production?

Lock the decision with the evidence that produced it. Record the shape classification, the route comparison, the quantity assumption, and the chosen process, so that the decision can be revisited when any of them changes. A part that was machined from billet at five hundred pieces may deserve a forging at five thousand, and if you documented the crossover point, you see it coming.

Keep the drawing the common language across routes. Every route produces the same finished drawing, and the drawing's tolerances, finishes, and material requirements are what the chosen process must deliver. Where a near-net route forms the shape, the machining step that finishes the functional surfaces must hold the same ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) bands and the same Cpk targets as the fully machined route, because the drawing does not relax when the process changes.

Finally, treat the process choice as revisable rather than permanent. Review the high-volume parts periodically against the current quantity and the current material prices, because the crossover points move with both. The three-axis machine will remain the workhorse for the geometry it suits; your job is to know when the part has outgrown the simple route and moved into the territory of its alternatives.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Deciding between three-axis and another route?

Send the drawing and the quantity to [email protected] and ask for the route comparison - operations, setups, and cycle time for each candidate process.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is a three-axis machine the right process at all?

In short, Whenever the features all face in the accessible directions and the part can be completed with simple fixturing. Pockets, holes, faces, and slots on flat work, plus parts that can be flipped between a small number of setups, are exactly what a three-axis center does fastest and cheapest.

How do you know a part has outgrown three-axis machining?

In short, When the feature count per setup explodes or the accuracy between setups becomes the problem. If a part needs many setups with datum re-location, or features on compound angles that cannot be reached by a vertical spindle, the three-axis route accumulates fixturing, error, and calendar.

What is the real comparison between three-axis and five-axis for a part?

In short, Compare the routes, not the machine labels. The five-axis route wins when one setup replaces several, because each saved setup saves a queue and a datum risk.

Where does turning fit against three-axis milling for round parts?

In short, A round part belongs on a lathe, where the rotation generates the diameters and the tool stays simple. Milling a round part on a three-axis machine means cutting a cylinder from a block or indexing around it, which wastes material and time.

How does material availability affect the process choice?

In short, Material is available in forms that suit different processes - bar for turning, plate and block for milling, and near-net shapes for forming routes. A design that can use the material form the process prefers gets both the material economy and the process economy.

When does a second operation on a three-axis machine beat a five-axis machine?

In short, When the second operation is simple and the five-axis programming time exceeds the saving. A part that needs one extra face after the main setup - a tapped hole on the side, a flat on the back - can be flipped and finished quickly.

What tolerances should guide the machine decision rather than the process one?

In short, Tolerances rarely decide between machines; they decide between machining and other processes. Any serious machine can hold ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning and ±0.002 mm in grinding with capability targets such as Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics.

How should a buyer shortlist processes for a new part?

In short, Start from the shape: is it round, flat, or a 3D block? Round points to turning, flat work to three-axis milling, and complex 3D geometry to more axes or near-net forming plus finishing.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements