- 3-axis moves X / Y / Z. The part sits still; the cutter reaches what it can from above and the sides.
- 5-axis adds two rotary axes. It is about access, not speed — the cutter can tilt to reach angles and multi-face geometry in one setup.
- The real cost driver is setups. Fewer setups mean less datum transfer, less fixturing, and less cumulative error.
- For a flat bracket, 5-axis buys nothing. For an impeller or a 4-setup housing, it can beat 3-axis on both cost and schedule.
- Ask for the quoted process and the number of setups on the quote — that one line reveals whether you are talking to engineers.
What "5-axis vs 3-axis" actually means
A 3-axis machine moves the tool along three perpendicular linear axes — X (left–right), Y (front–back), and Z (up–down). The workpiece is held fixed in a vise or fixture; the spindle approaches from above and cuts any feature it can reach with a straight plunge and a side pass. Features on other faces need a second setup — the part is flipped or re-clamped.
A 5-axis machine adds two rotary axes (typically A/B or B/C) so the tool or the table can tilt and rotate. The cutter can approach the part from almost any angle in a single clamping. The "5" is three linear plus two rotary; it is a statement about access, not about feed rate.
For you the only useful question is never "which is more advanced" but "how many setups does my part need, and what does each setup cost me in error, time, and money?"
The quantified comparison
| Dimension | 3-axis | 5-axis |
|---|---|---|
| Axes | 3 linear (X/Y/Z) | 3 linear + 2 rotary |
| Feature access | One face per setup; undercuts and compound angles need extra fixtures or are impossible | Compound angles, deep cavities, multi-face features in one setup |
| Setups for a multi-face part | Often 2–4 | Frequently 1 |
| Repositioning error | Each flip adds locating error | One coordinate system = less cumulative error |
| Tool length on deep walls | Long, flexible tools → more deflection, poorer finish | Shorter, tilted tools → stiffer cut, better finish |
| Machine-hour rate | Lower | Higher (machine, programming, fixtures) |
| Typical tolerance | ±0.003 mm achievable | Same machine-level tolerance, plus better positional consistency across faces |
| Best fit | Prismatic, flat, high-volume work | Complex geometry, tight cross-face alignment, contoured walls |
Why the two processes separate the way they do
The dividing line is tool access, not the metal. A 3-axis centre can hold any tolerance a 5-axis centre can; what it cannot do is reach a surface that sits at an angle to the table without re-fixturing. Every extra setup is a fresh clamping, a fresh datum transfer, and a fresh chance for the part to shift by microns — and it is a separate round of fixturing, inspection, and calendar time.
5-axis collapses those setups into one. The part is located once, the coordinate system is fixed, and the cutter tilts to the feature. That is why a part needing four 3-axis setups can become a single 5-axis setup that is both cheaper and more accurate across faces — not because the 5-axis machine is "better," but because it removes the cost of the setups.
The converse holds just as firmly: a flat plate with holes gains nothing from 5-axis and pays a higher hourly rate for the privilege. Paying for the extra axes only earns its keep where geometry, multi-face alignment, or surface finish would otherwise force several setups.
Cost, lead time and tolerance trade-offs

It is a mistake to compare only the hourly rate. The number that matters is total part cost:
- Simple parts: A flat bracket or plate is cheaper on 3-axis. Paying for 5-axis here buys nothing.
- Complex parts: A part needing four 3-axis setups carries four rounds of fixturing, four inspections, four chances for misalignment, and four lead-time slices. One 5-axis setup can beat that on both cost and schedule once complexity crosses a threshold.
- Tolerance across faces: If a feature on the back must align with a feature on the front to ±0.02 mm, 3-axis flips risk drifting past it. 5-axis holds one coordinate system.
Rule of thumb: 3-axis wins on simple and high-volume prismatic work; 5-axis wins when geometry, multi-face alignment, or surface finish would otherwise force several setups.
Decision checklist — 3-axis or 5-axis?
- Are all features reachable from one or two fixed orientations? If yes, 3-axis is very likely enough.
- Does the part have compound angles or undercuts no single 3-axis orientation can reach? If yes, you need 5-axis (or clever 3-axis fixturing a good shop will propose).
- Must features on opposite faces align tightly? If cross-face tolerance is tight, fewer setups (5-axis) reduce risk.
- What is the volume? Low volume with high complexity favours 5-axis (less fixturing amortised); very high volume of simple parts favours 3-axis or dedicated automation.
- What is the surface-finish need on deep walls? If deep, contoured walls must be smooth, shorter tilted 5-axis tools help.
| If your part is… | Default choice |
|---|---|
| Flat bracket, plate, enclosure, jig | 3-axis |
| Prismatic with features on 1–2 faces, no undercuts | 3-axis |
| Impeller, turbine, manifold with compound angles | 5-axis |
| Multi-face part with tight cross-face alignment | 5-axis (fewer setups) |
| Deep cavities with high surface-finish needs | 5-axis |
RFQ checklist for either process
- STEP/IGES model with all features modelled (don't omit the hard ones).
- Material and grade; note any hardness or heat-treatment state.
- Tolerances only where functional — over-tolerancing pushes shops toward 5-axis unnecessarily.
- Which features are critical-to-function (so the shop can plan setups around them).
- Quantities and target lead time.
- Ask the shop to state the quoted process and number of setups on the quote.
A competent supplier will sometimes tell you a part you assumed needed 5-axis can be done on 3-axis with a clever fixture — or the reverse, that a "simple" 3-axis quote will actually need four setups and 5-axis is cheaper. Either answer is a sign you are talking to engineers, not order-takers.
What the certification position is
Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar:
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope note |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Quality management system |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Automotive QMS — excludes clause 8.3 product design |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management system |
The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: we cut to the drawings you provide, it does not originate the design.
Which entity is responsible for the work?
Legally this is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, established 2005, Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, operating under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory from No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
How much capacity sits behind it?
a hundred-odd machines with depth in every relevant family — 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM. The spare capacity in that family is what lets a part re-route rather than queue when a machine is pulled for service.
What the extra axes actually buy
The axis count is about setups, not precision. A 3-axis machine cuts from one direction, so a part with features on several faces needs to be re-fixtured between operations - and every re-fixture introduces a small error. A 4-axis machine adds rotation, and a 5-axis machine can reach five sides in one setup, so the features on several faces stay in the same coordinate frame and line up. For a part that is a prismatic block, 3-axis is enough and cheapest; for a part with angled or multi-face features, the extra axes buy accuracy and fewer operations. You choose the axis count for the geometry, not by habit.
How to read an axis-based quote
If a part genuinely needs 5-axis work, the quote reflects one setup and tighter feature relationships; if a shop puts a 3-axis part on a 5-axis machine and charges for it, you are paying for capability the geometry does not use. This floor runs 3-, 4- and 5-axis machines including the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and the INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, at ±0.003 mm milled. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 with the drawing and ask which axis count the geometry actually justifies.
De-risking a first order
Start with a handful of parts to confirm the routing and the tolerance, then scale. The same machines, the same inspection bench and the same certificate numbers apply to a single piece and a production run alike, so a small first batch is the proof that a large one will hold the same numbers.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Send your model for a manufacturability review
We will tell you — plainly — whether 3-axis covers it or 5-axis earns its cost, and how many setups each takes. Reach Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 5-axis CNC always better than 3-axis?
No. 5-axis adds capability for complex geometry, but for simple prismatic or flat parts it costs more per hour without adding value. The right choice depends on part geometry, tolerance and volume, not on "newer is better."
When do I actually need 5-axis machining?
When the part has compound angles, deep cavities, undercuts, or features on multiple faces that would otherwise require several fixture setups. Fewer setups mean less repositioning error and often a better surface finish.
Does 5-axis cost more than 3-axis?
The machine hour is typically higher on 5-axis, but total part cost can be lower for complex parts because one setup replaces several. For simple parts, 3-axis is almost always cheaper.
Can a 3-axis machine make my part?
If all features are reachable from one or two fixed orientations and the geometry is prismatic or flat, 3-axis is usually sufficient. A supplier's manufacturability review will confirm whether an undercut or compound angle forces 5-axis.
How do I know which my supplier will use?
Ask for the quoted process and the number of setups. A competent shop states this on the quote; if the process is left vague, that is a signal to ask harder questions before committing.
Continue reading: 3 · 4 Axis CNC Machining
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B209/B209M-21 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
