Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory3 Axis CNC Machining

Sourcing 3-Axis CNC Machining: What to Verify Before You Pay a Deposit

Sourcing 3-Axis CNC Machining: What to Verify Before You Pay a Deposit — When the part is prismatic and every feature lives on the 3-axis envelope, the risks sit in the setup plan: how many. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

When the part is prismatic and every feature lives on the 3-axis envelope, the risks sit in the setup plan: how many chuckings, whose fixture, and what the datum stack does to your tolerances. Here is what to inspect before the deposit leaves your account.

On a 3-axis machine the workholding and the setup plan are the process, because every feature has to be presented to the spindle in an orientation the machine can reach. A boxy bracket with pockets on three faces can demand several setups, and each setup is a fresh chance for a datum error, a fixture deflection, or a silent assumption about how the part is held. So before you wire a deposit to a 3-axis shop, the useful verification is not the certificate scan or the machine count; it is whether the shop can show you a setup plan that turns your model into oriented features without gambling your tolerances. This guide orders those checks the way a setup engineer would.

Titanium (Ti-6Al-4V) component resting on a light table in a metrology area.

Why does a 3-axis quote deserve a setup-focused audit before you pay?

Money sent early is leverage lost, and on prismatic work the leverage was always going to live in the process detail rather than the price line. A 3-axis shop can machine almost any pocket, hole or face you draw — the uncertainty is how many operations the part needs and how the part is held between them. A quote that quietly assumes two setups when the drawing needs five will either multiply your lead time or compress your tolerance. That is why the pre-payment screen has to look at setups, reach and workholding rather than at adjectives on the homepage.

There is also a strong chance the shop that quoted you is not the shop that will cut the part, and the way to test who is really accountable is to ask questions only the floor can answer: how the part sits in the vise, which face is cut last, what happens to the thin wall when the clamp is on the other side. If the answer comes back in engineering terms, the person on the other end has run this geometry before; if it comes back as a promise, the setup risk is still unowned. Keep the money behind that gate.

What spindle-travel and envelope numbers should match before payment?

The first concrete check is whether your part physically fits the work envelope in every orientation it needs. A machining center is specified by X, Y and Z travels; a part that rotates through several setups needs clearance not just for the stock but for the toolholder and the longest tool on each side, including when the spindle reaches down into a deep pocket or across to a far corner. Ask for the travels of the machine the quote names, and sanity-check them against your bounding box plus tool reach. A shop that cannot tell you which machine will run the part has not yet placed your work in space.

Reachability is the second half of the envelope check. A vertical 3-axis center reaches features from the top, so undercuts, back faces and inside walls that face the wrong way simply cannot be cut on a 3-axis — they either need a different orientation (a setup or a tombstone), a different process (4-axis rotary, or EDM), or a design change. Before any money moves, confirm the drawing has no feature that the quoted process physically cannot touch. The cheapest finding in sourcing is a feature that requires a process the quote never mentioned, discovered on paper instead of at the first article.

How many setups does the quote assume, and is that number believable?

Setup count is the single most predictive number on a 3-axis quote, and it deserves a direct question: how many times does this part go onto a machine, and in what order? Count them yourself from the drawing by listing the distinct tool directions: top features, bottom features, and each side that carries holes or profiles. Compare your count with the quoted price structure, because each additional setup carries setup labor, a datum re-establishment, and another chance for error. A quote that prices one setup for a part you count at four is either planning magic or planning to ignore your tolerance.

Order matters as much as count. The convention is to cut the most accurate datum feature first and reference everything else to it, to machine the side that will carry the critical bores in the same clamping as the datum, and to leave the cosmetic or thin features for the last operation where deflection matters least. Ask the shop to state the sequence in the quote. A supplier that writes "datum face A machined first, all critical features referenced to A" has demonstrated the reasoning your tolerance depends on; one that cannot state an order is going to discover the order at your expense.

How does fixturing skill show up in the evidence you can demand?

Fixturing is where 3-axis shops either earn their keep or quietly pass risk to your part. The evidence is concrete: what the part is held in, and why that holds it rigidly without distortion. Standard tools are soft jaws, hard jaws, parallels, toe clamps and dedicated fixtures; the skilled choice for a thin plate may be a vacuum fixture or double-sided tape on a ground plate, and for a delicate housing a fixture that clamps on the solid ribs rather than across the open pocket. Ask for photographs of similar work in process — a real floor has them, and a fixture photograph tells you more about the shop than any certificate.

Watch for the two classic failure modes in the answers. First is clamp-on-the-wrong-side: a feature machined while a clamp distorts the stock, then sprung out of tolerance when the clamp is released. Second is deflection without support: a thin wall or long unsupported span that will push away from the cutter. A supplier that names the support strategy for your thin features — a backing block, a fixture rib, or a slower finish pass — has priced the part as it actually behaves; one that quotes the geometry as if it were a solid cube is pricing a part that does not exist yet.

Treat the fixture as a deliverable, not a shop secret. A supplier confident in its workholding will put the fixture plan in the quote — the soft jaw profile, the vacuum plate layout, the position of the clamps relative to the features that matter. That plan is your early warning system: if the clamp lands where the thin wall flexes, or the fixture covers the feature the drawing calls datum A, the problem is visible before metal is cut and fixable for the price of a drawing markup. Ask for the fixture sketch or the jaw layout with the quote, and you have moved the fixturing risk from the shop's floor onto the table where both of you can see it.

What does the datum and tolerance risk look like across multiple setups?

Every time a part is re-fixtured, the tolerances between features cut in different setups start to depend on the fixture's repeatability, not just the machine's accuracy. A feature cut in setup one can be perfectly placed relative to its own datum, yet miss its true relationship to a feature cut in setup three because the relocation error stacked in between. On a 3-axis part the datum strategy is therefore the tolerance story: if the drawing locates the critical holes from datum A and datum A is only machined in the last setup, the geometry fights itself.

Ask how the shop intends to preserve the critical relationships across setups. The honest answers are concrete: same setup for mating features, a precision dowel or ground pad scheme for relocation, or a re-cutting pass on the datum faces before the final operation. A capable shop can usually tell you which of your tolerances are at risk from setup stacking — position between features on different faces, perpendicularity of a bore to a face cut separately, or parallelism between two opposite sides. If the shop names those risks before you do, it has read your drawing the way a setup engineer reads it.

Which tolerance band should a 3-axis shop be able to commit to?

A serious 3-axis machining center, properly fixtured, holds ±0.003 mm on milled features and ±0.002 mm on precision ground surfaces, with process capability of Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics. The first number is a fair expectation for features machined in a single setup with a stable fixture; the risk concentrates where features span setups, because relocation error is added to the machine's own capability. Ask the supplier which of your features it plans to hold in one clamping and which will bridge setups, then make sure the tight callouts live on the single-setup side of that line.

Capability language matters more on production volume than on a prototype, and the honest supplier says so: Cpk measured over a run is the proof that a tolerance holds in repetition, while a one-piece job is proven by actual measured values rather than a capability index. Treat a quote that claims the tight band on every feature with the same suspicion as one that avoids the number entirely. The features that carry function get the tight band and the SPC; the features that only fill space get general tolerances, and a shop that understands that allocation is pricing your real risk instead of your paranoia.

How should the payment be structured when setups dominate the risk?

On 3-axis work the natural payment gate is the first article, because the first article is where the setup plan either works or fails. Structure the deal so the deposit covers material and machine time, and the balance releases against an accepted first article — the part measured, the datum relationships verified, and the inspection report matching your drawing rather than your hopes. The first article is not a formality on multi-setup work; it is the only moment you can see whether the relocation errors stayed inside the tolerance you paid for.

Pair the payment trigger with the milestones that actually matter: the setup plan approved before cutting, the first article reported before the balance, and the production run gated on the first article passing. A supplier that agrees to these gates is confident its fixture plan holds; one that pushes for the full sum against a ship date rather than an evidence date is asking you to trust the setup it has not yet shown you. Keep the leverage where the risk lives, and the risk on a 3-axis order lives in the fixtures and the setups, not in the arithmetic of the quote.

Which red flags should end a 3-axis sourcing conversation before payment?

Several findings are terminal in this geometry. Walk away when the supplier cannot name the machine that will run the part, because an unassigned order is an unplanned setup. Walk away when the quote's setup count is plainly lower than the drawing demands, because the difference will reappear as a change order or a tolerance failure. End the conversation when fixture questions are answered with slogans, when the shop cannot state which features bridge setups, or when it claims the tight band on features that physically face away from the spindle on a 3-axis machine. And treat a supplier that cannot discuss datum sequencing as a supplier that has not planned your part at all.

Weigh the pilot order as the final instrument. A modest first job with a real fixture plan and a first-article gate costs little, and it tests everything the verification cannot: whether the shop's setup discipline survives contact with an actual part, whether the engineer who answered your questions is the one who programs your work, and whether the payments release on evidence. If the pilot passes, you have bought proof that the deposit on the production order is backing a process that exists; if it fails, you have learned at the smallest possible price that the process did not.

Keep the same discipline on every repeat order. A new drawing revision is a new geometry, and a new geometry means a new fixture plan, so re-confirm the setup count and the datum strategy whenever the drawing changes, instead of letting the supplier carry the old plan forward into a part it no longer matches. The setup review is cheap every time; the tolerance failure it prevents is expensive the first time.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Need a setup plan and a price that both survive inspection?

Send the STEP model and a toleranced 2D drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You get the setup count, the fixture approach for the thin and datum features, and payment tied to an accepted first article. See the quality page for the inspection framework and the factory page for the machines your part would run on.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many setups should my 3-axis part need?

In short, Count the distinct tool directions on the drawing — top, bottom, and each side carrying features. Features facing the spindle in one clamping share a setup; each new orientation adds one.

Can a 3-axis machine reach every feature on my drawing?

In short, Only features the spindle can approach from above with the part oriented to face them. Undercuts, back faces and inward-facing walls need a different orientation, a rotary axis, or a different process.

What tolerance can a 3-axis shop hold across setups?

In short, ±0.003 mm on milled features in a single setup and ±0.002 mm on precision ground surfaces, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window at volume.

Why does the setup order matter to my tolerances?

Features machined in later setups are located from the part as re-fixtured, not from the raw drawing coordinates. Machining the critical datum first and referencing everything to it keeps the important relationships inside one clamping.

What fixture questions should I ask before paying a 3-axis shop?

What the part is held in, why that holds it rigidly without distortion, and how thin features are supported against cutter deflection. Photographs of similar work in process are stronger evidence than any certificate.

Should the balance payment wait for the first article?

Yes on multi-setup work. The first article is where the setup plan proves itself; release the balance against an accepted first article with measured datum relationships, not against a ship date.

What is the fastest way to test a 3-axis supplier cheaply?

Place a small pilot order with a stated setup plan and a first-article gate. It tests whether the setup discipline survives real parts, at a scale you can afford to lose, before the production deposit follows.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B209/B209M-21 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements