Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory3 Axis CNC Machining

How Does 3 Axis CNC Machining Work

How Does 3 Axis CNC Machining Work — precision CNC machining from a Dongguan plant. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

A direct answer to How Does 3 Axis Cnc Machining Work — written for you deciding whether this process fits the part,.

Quick read
  • ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015 — certificate numbers published and verifiable.
  • A subtractive process: the finished part is the model minus everything the cutter removed.
  • Three linear axes (X / Y / Z) — the tool moves, the part stays put for a setup.
  • Cost is decided at the manufacturability review, before the first chip.
  • No minimum order — prototype and production run on the same machines.
Carbon-steel component machined on a 3-axis machining center, with the workpiece clamped in a precision vise.

What 3-axis CNC machining is

3-axis CNC machining is a subtractive process: a rotating cutter removes material from a solid block or bar under numerical control, following a toolpath generated from a 3D model. The part that comes off the machine is the model, minus everything the cutter reached. Nothing is added and nothing is formed — the material you do not want is simply removed.

The practical consequence is the one that matters to a buyer: there is no tool to build. The "tooling" for a machined part is a program and a fixture, both cheap to create and cheap to change. That is why machining can start in days and why a design change costs an afternoon rather than a re-tooling programme.

The link between the model and the metal is G-code — a text file of coordinated axis moves, spindle and coolant commands that the controller executes line by line. It is the contract: the drawing says what, CAM decides how, and G-code is the instruction the machine actually runs. A buyer rarely sees it, but its quality (generated and simulated, not hand-typed) is what separates a clean first article from a scrapped block.

Buyer action: supply a complete model and drawing together. A model without tolerances tells the machine what shape to chase but not which dimensions are paid; a drawing without a model leaves the shop to rebuild geometry it should have received.

How it works mechanically

A 3-axis machine holds the workpiece fixed — typically in a vise or on a fixture — and moves the cutting tool along three perpendicular linear axes: X (left–right), Y (front–back), and Z (up–down). The spindle approaches the stock from above and cuts any feature it can reach with a straight plunge and a side pass.

That geometry has a hard edge. A pocket, a hole pattern, a flat face, and a 2D profile are all straightforward, because the tool can see them from above. But a feature on a side wall, or one that sits at an angle to the table, cannot be reached without either flipping the part to a second setup or adding rotary axes (4-axis / 5-axis) to present it to the cutter.

The chain is the same whether the part is one-off or ten thousand: a CAD model becomes toolpaths in CAM software, which become G-code the controller runs. The practical limit of 3-axis work is tool access, not the metal — if a cutter can get to the surface, the part can be cut; if not, it needs more setups or more axes.

Coordinate system. The machine has a fixed zero; the part is placed at a known offset (a "work coordinate" such as G54) so every toolpath point is referenced to a corner of your stock, not to the machine. Getting that offset right is the difference between a part cut in the right place and one cut into the vise.

Toolpath basics. Most 3-axis cutting is linear interpolation — the controller drives two or three axes together in a straight line. A 2.5D part is built from flat-bottom passes and profile passes reachable from above; a 3D part adds ball-nose contouring of sculpted surfaces, which is slower and less accurate and is why true 3D belongs on 5-axis. Common moves are face milling, pocketing, contouring, and canned drill cycles for hole patterns.

Spindle speed and feed, realistically. With carbide tooling in aluminum, spindles commonly run 10,000+ rpm with high feed rates — aluminum cuts fast and cools well. In steels the same tooling runs lower, often a few thousand rpm with heavier cuts per tooth; titanium sits lower still and demands careful heat control. The numbers are set per material and feature, not pulled from a single table.

When to use 3-axis machining

The process earns its place on parts that are essentially prismatic — plates, blocks, housings, brackets — whose features face one or two setups. It is the default for prototype through mid-volume production whenever the material must be metal or a certifiable plastic, the tolerance must be tight, or the design may still change.

It is the wrong default when the part has undercuts, side-wall features at an angle to the table, or geometry that needs simultaneous access from several directions. Those need a rotary axis (4 / 5-axis) or extra setups. And it is never the route for a plastic part needed in the hundreds of thousands — that is injection moulding's territory.

A 3-axis part is one whose important features face up or lie in one or two planes. Good fits: blocks, plates, brackets, housings, jigs and fixtures, panels. Poor fits: undercuts, compound-angle faces, free-form 3D (blades, impellers), and very tall thin walls or deep narrow cavities that chatter.

ProcessWhat it ownsWatch-out vs 3-axis
3-axis millingPrismatic blocks, pockets, holes— (the baseline)
TurningRound, symmetric partsUse it for shafts; don't mill a cylinder axially
4 / 5-axisAngled & free-form surfacesFewer setups, higher machine rate
3D printingOne-off complex shapesSlower, weaker, poorer finish for production
Injection mouldingPlastic at volumeNeeds the tooling investment 3-axis avoids
Casting / forgingNear-net shape at scaleLess dimensional precision, more finish machining

How the work actually moves through the shop

The sequence is quoting and manufacturability review, programming and offline verification, fixturing, roughing, finishing, inspection, and first-article reporting. Each stage has a way to fail, and the expensive ones are the first and the last.

Cutting is usually the shortest part of the calendar time. Queue position, fixture design, and inspection documentation account for most of the lead, which is why asking for the first-article date and the repeat date separately gives a truer picture than a single lead-time number.

The chain, stage by stage:

Coolant is not optional on long runs: it controls heat that would otherwise move the part and the tool, extends tool life, and clears chips that could re-cut or score the surface. Your interest is indirect but real — a shop that manages heat and chips is a shop that holds your tolerance at hour 8 of a run, not just on the first part.

Where the money goes

Cost is driven by setup time amortised over quantity, cycle time, material and tooling, inspection labour, and the risk premium on the tolerance. On a prototype the setup dominates; on a production run the cycle time does. That is why a per-part price without a quantity is not a price.

The driver buyers most often underestimate is inspection. A drawing that calls out twenty dimensions has a different inspection cost from one that calls out five — and a first-article report has to be authored, not assumed.

Material is its own driver. The whitelist that runs cleanly:

FamilyGradesMachinability
Aluminum6061, 7075High — fast, long tool life
Steel1018, 4140Moderate
Stainless304, 316Lower — work-hardens
TitaniumGrade 2 / 5 / 23Low — needs heat control
Brass / CopperC360 / C110High (brass)
PEEK / Delrin—High — watch heat & burrs

For positioning against platform baselines: a common marketplace standard is ±0.005 in (±0.127 mm) per ISO 2768 with a starting finish around Ra 125 µin (3.2 µm). The per-machine-hour cost of 3-axis is the lowest of the CNC milling families precisely because the machines are simpler and the setups fewer — which is why it is the value choice for prismatic work, not a downgrade.

What fails on this process, and when

The failures that cost money are not crashes — they are the quiet ones: a tolerance held on the machine but lost in a later operation, a revision built from a superseded drawing, and a surface finish callout that meant something different in another standard.

Each has a cheap control. Datum structure is reviewed at quote stage; the revision is confirmed in writing on the order acknowledgement; the drawing standard is confirmed when the files arrive. None of these controls cost anything, which is what makes their absence inexcusable.

Common failure modes, with the cheap control for each:

DFM that changes machinability: corner radii matched to real cutters, cavity depth within ~4× tool diameter, wall thickness ≥ ~1 mm in metal, and reachable datums. These are drawing changes, not process changes — and they are far cheaper to make before the first article than after.

How to tell whether a supplier actually runs it

These four checks cost nothing and can be run before any commitment.

  • Can they name the registration number? Ours is 91441900MA4UWT6X39 — check it in the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System.
  • Do they name machine families and counts? A manufacturer lists models; a reseller recycles stock photos.
  • Are the certificate numbers verifiable? Real ISO/IATF certificates carry numbers you can confirm with the registrar.
  • Can you walk the floor? On-site and video audits are welcome at the Dongguan address.

What to do with the answers: a manufacturer names models and counts without pause and will put you on a video call of the floor. A reseller stalls on the registration number or offers only catalogue images. The 18-character Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39 is the tie-breaker — it resolves to a manufacturing scope and a plant address, not a trading office.

Decision checklist — is 3-axis the right process?

Where it is used in production: automation and robotics brackets, electronics enclosures and panels, agricultural and construction hardware, automotive jigs and fixtures, medical device housings (build-to-print, non-sterile), and scientific instrument components. The pattern is consistent — essentially flat parts, low-to-mid volume, metal or certifiable plastic, design still able to change.

What the certification position is

Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar:

StandardCertificate numberScope note
ISO 9001:2015116024/A/0001/UK/EnQuality management system
IATF 16949:2016131941/A/0001/SM/EnAutomotive QMS — excludes clause 8.3 product design
ISO 14001:2015116024/B/0001/UK/EnEnvironmental management system

The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: the shop builds to the design you supply, it does not originate the design.

What is not held, stated plainly: there is no AS9100, no NADCAP, and no ISO 13485 on this scope. For aerospace or medical programs that require those certifications, that is a hard stop on the certifications themselves — the shop does not claim them. Where a part still needs, for instance, third-party ultrasonic testing to ASTM B594, that work is routed to an external accredited laboratory and the report returned with the order. Name the cert requirement at RFQ so the route is planned, not discovered at first article.

What tolerance applies?

±0.003 mm on CNC milling and ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, set feature by feature when we quote.

For context against platform baselines: a common marketplace standard is ±0.005 in (±0.127 mm) per ISO 2768 with a starting surface finish around Ra 125 µin (3.2 µm). The figures above — ±0.003 mm milling and ±0.002 mm turning — are tighter, but they describe capability, set feature by feature from geometry, material, and datum structure.

How the tolerance is actually held: three things, not one. Machine geometry — linear scales and a rigid frame keep the tool where the program puts it. Thermal stability — controlling heat from spindle and cut stops the part drifting over a run. Measurement — in-process checks and final CMM/FAI confirm the metal matches the drawing, not just that the program ran. A tolerance is only as good as the weakest of the three.

Capability promise (threshold, not a measured result): Ppk ≥ 1.67 at PPAP; Cpk ≥ 1.33 at run rate. The index is reported with its phase and σ method so you can tell a first-article study from running production — not a single headline figure presented as both.

Which legal entity is actually responsible for the work?

Legally this is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, established 2005, Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, operating under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory from No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.

The 18-character code, checked against the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System, confirms a real manufacturer. A trading company may hold a business licence as well, but its scope is trading, not manufacturing, and its address is an office rather than a plant.

Behind the name is a manufacturer, not a trading desk: a 6,800 m² plant in Hengli, Dongguan, with 100+ CNC machines and a staff of 100+. Registered in 2005, the entity's 18-character Social Credit Code — 91441900MA4UWT6X39 — is the single fact that separates a plant you can audit from a reseller you cannot. A trading licence exists too, but its scope reads "trade" and its address is an office, not a machine floor.

How much capacity sits behind it?

over a hundred machines with depth in every relevant family — 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.

The families are named, not anonymous: Mazak, Brother, TSUGAMI, Sodick, STAR, and CITIZEN across machining centres, turn-mill, wire EDM, and Swiss-type lathes. The point of naming them is spare depth — when a machine in the family that makes your part is pulled for service, the part shifts to another of the same family instead of waiting in a queue, and that is what protects a delivery date more than the headline machine count.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Ask the four questions before you commit

Registration number, machine depth, certificate numbers, and a walk of the floor. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 — on-site and video audits are welcome.

Frequently Asked Questions

What tolerances can you hold?

In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling and ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used. The achievable tolerance depends on geometry, material, and datum structure, so it is set feature by feature when we quote not read off a headline tolerance.

Which markets do you export to?

In short, Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa. Our service area also spans Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa — based in China, we serve customers worldwide.

What is the difference between 3 axis cnc machining and a similar process?

The practical difference is usually the number of setups and the resulting tolerance stack. Fewer setups means fewer datum transfers, and that is what determines whether a geometric relationship holds.

How long does 3 axis cnc machining take?

Lead time is driven less by cutting time than by queue position, fixture design, and inspection. A part that needs a purpose-built fixture has a longer first-article lead and a much shorter repeat lead — which is worth asking about separately.

Is inspection documentation included in the quote?

It should be stated explicitly. A first-article report is a document someone has to produce, and whether it is a full dimensional report or a sample plan changes both the cost and what you receive.

How are parts packed for export?

Packing is set per part — finished surfaces bagged and boxed individually, with corrosion protection for steel. It belongs in the quote because it changes both the cost and the condition the parts arrive in.

Can I audit the factory before placing an order?

Yes — on-site and video audits are both welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.

What is the difference between 3-axis CNC machining and 5-axis CNC machining?

In short, The practical difference is the number of setups and the resulting tolerance stack. 3-axis reaches features from above in fixed orientations; 5-axis adds two rotary axes so it can tilt to compound angles in one setup.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements