- a floor of 100-plus machines including 20+ 5-axis centres; 100+ staff, 80%+ skilled technicians.
- Exports to Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, serving customers worldwide.
- Lead time is not cycle time. Cutting is often the shortest part of the calendar.
- First-article lead and repeat lead are different numbers — always ask for both.
- A purpose-built fixture, not the cut, is what usually stretches the schedule.
What "lead time" actually means
The time between releasing an order and receiving parts is mostly queue position, fixture design, and inspection — not the time the cutter is spinning. A machined part's actual cutting time may be an hour; its lead time is whatever the floor's load, the fixture, and the first-article paperwork add to it. Treating lead time as cycle time is the most common reason buyers are surprised by a delivery date.
The lead-time breakdown, component by component
These are typical calendar ranges for a small-to-medium machined part at a shop with spare capacity. They move with part complexity, material availability, and how busy the floor is — they are a map, not a quotation.
| Component | Typical calendar time | What drives it |
|---|---|---|
| Quote + manufacturability review | 1–3 days | Drawing clarity, number of open questions |
| Programming + offline verification | 0.5–2 days | Number of operations, complexity of toolpaths |
| Fixture design and fabrication | 2–10 days (near-zero if standard) | Whether a purpose-built fixture is needed |
| First-article inspection (FAIR) | 1–3 days | Scope: full dimensional vs sample plan |
| Cutting (per part) | Minutes to a few hours | Material, volume, cavity depth |
| Finishing, deburr, clean | 0.5–1 day | Feature count, secondary operations |
| Shipping | 3–7 days international | Mode and Incoterm |
The single biggest lever is the fixture. A part that runs in a standard vise with off-the-shelf jaws can be cut within days; a part needing a purpose-built fixture adds the fixture's design and fabrication to the front of the schedule before the first chip.
First-article lead versus repeat lead
This is the distinction that makes a lead-time number honest. The first-article lead carries the programming, the fixture, and the first-article inspection — the fixed work. The repeat lead is mostly queue position plus cutting plus a lighter inspection, because the program and fixture already exist.
A part with a two-week first-article lead can have a three-day repeat lead. Asking for both numbers separately is what lets you plan a prototype and a production ramp as two different schedules rather than one misleading average.
What stretches lead time

- Queue position. A part competes for machine time; when the floor is full, it waits. Depth in a machine family is what lets work send work to a free machine instead of letting it wait.
- Fixture complexity. Purpose-built fixtures dominate the front-end, as above.
- Inspection scope. A full dimensional FAIR on a 40-dimension part takes longer than a sample plan — and the scope should be agreed before the order.
- Material availability. Off-the-shelf bar stock is immediate; an exotic grade or a mill certificate chase can add days.
- Volume. A hundred parts is more calendar time than one, even with a proven program, because inspection and any batch processing scale with quantity.
How the work moves through the shop
The sequence is quoting and manufacturability review, programming and offline verification, fixturing, roughing, finishing, inspection, and first-article reporting. Each stage has a way to fail, and the costly failures sit at the start and the end — which is why the manufacturability review, done early, protects both cost and schedule.
What fails on this process, and when
The failures that cost time are not crashes. They are a tolerance held on the machine but lost in a later operation, a revision built from a superseded drawing, and a surface finish callout that meant something different in another standard — each one sends the part back through the schedule.
Each has a cheap control. Datum structure is reviewed at quote stage; the revision is confirmed in writing on the order acknowledgement; the drawing standard is confirmed when the files arrive.
How to verify a supplier's schedule claims
These four checks cost nothing and separate a shop that controls its lead time from one that hopes for it.
- Can they name the registration number? Ours is 91441900MA4UWT6X39 — check it in the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System.
- Do they name machine families and counts? Depth in the family your part uses is what protects the date.
- Are the certificate numbers verifiable? Real ISO/IATF certificates carry numbers you can confirm with the registrar.
- Can you walk the floor? On-site and video audits are welcome at the Dongguan address.
Decision checklist — when is lead time short or long?
- Expect a short lead when material is off-the-shelf, the part runs in a standard fixture, inspection is a sample plan, and volume is low — days, not weeks.
- Expect a longer first-article lead when a purpose-built fixture is needed, the drawing calls for a full FAIR, or the material must be sourced to a certificate.
- Always separate first-article from repeat before you commit a production date.
- Ask for both numbers in writing — a single lead-time figure hides the fixture and inspection that dominate the front end.
What the certification position is
ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015 — each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.
What tolerance applies?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling and ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, set feature by feature when we quote.
Which legal entity is on the purchase order?
Legally this is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, established 2005, Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, operating under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory from No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
How much capacity sits behind it?
more than 100 machines with depth in every relevant family — 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.
What sets the lead time
The lead time on a 3-axis CNC machining part is set by three things: the material, the number of operations and the documentation. A simple aluminium part in a stock grade can ship in roughly 3 days; a titanium or Inconel part with a second operation runs longer; a full first-article package with a capability study is 30 days. The material matters most because some metals simply cut slower than others, and the documentation matters because a PPAP or an FAI takes time that the machining does not.
How to shorten it honestly
you shorten lead time by removing ambiguity, not by pushing the shop. A clear drawing with named datums and stated finishes means the shop programs once and runs, instead of pausing to ask. A stock material grade ships from inventory, while a rare grade waits for stock. And a realistic tolerance means fewer re-passes. If you need it fast, say so up front and the shop can sequence it; if you need the documentation, build the 30 days in rather than discovering it at the end. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to get a date, not a guess.
How to verify the claim in one email
The fastest way to separate a real floor from a brochure is to ask for the machine list and the certificate numbers - and this facility answers in one email. Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan: Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. Inspection is on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule, certification is to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015, and critical characteristics run at Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production.
Worldwide buyers across Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa are supplied from Dongguan. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the quote from Felipe Iglesias ([email protected], +86 13126536955) comes back with the routing and the capability evidence together.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Get first-article and repeat lead, separately
Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. We will name the fixture and inspection that drive the date, not just a single number.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is your IATF 16949 certificate valid for design work?
No. The certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). The plant is certified to manufacture to your design and to run the associated process controls, not to originate product design.
What files do you need for a quote?
In short, A 3D model (STEP or IGES) plus a 2D drawing that carries the tolerances, surface finish callouts, material specification, and any inspection or certification requirements. The drawing is what defines the contract — the model alone usually leaves the tolerance scheme unspecified.
How long does 3 axis cnc machining take?
Lead time is driven less by cutting time than by queue position, fixture design, and inspection. A part that needs a purpose-built fixture has a longer first-article lead and a much shorter repeat lead — which is worth asking about separately.
Can you work to ASME Y14.5 as well as ISO?
Yes. Both geometric dimensioning conventions are used. The important thing is that the drawing states which one applies, because the same symbol can mean different things under the two standards.
Do you hold stock or consignment for repeat orders?
Repeat orders can run against a forecast so stock and, where the part warrants it, dedicated fixturing are held ready. This is a commercial arrangement, not a standard term, so raise it at the second order rather than the first.
Are you a manufacturer or a trading company?
A manufacturer. The legal entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating a 6,800 m² facility with a floor of 100-plus machines and 100+ staff in Dongguan. Factory visits are welcome.
What materials do you machine?
Aluminum, stainless steel, titanium, brass, copper, and Inconel for metals; PEEK and Delrin (POM) for plastics. Material certificates are verified on incoming stock.
Continue reading: How Does 3 Axis CNC Machining Work · How Much Does 3 Axis CNC Machining Cost
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
