Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory3 Axis CNC Machining

3-Axis Control System: A Practical Buyer's Guide

3-Axis Control System: A Practical Buyer's Guide — For buyers of machined parts — what the control system actually does, why it shows up in surface finish and. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

For buyers of machined parts — what the control system actually does, why it shows up in surface finish and repeatability, and the questions worth asking a supplier before you hand over a job.

1. What a 3-axis control system is

A CNC control is the computer that turns your program into coordinated machine motion. On a 3-axis setup it manages three linear axes — on a mill that is X (left/right), Y (front/back) and Z (up/down); on a lathe it is Z (along the part), X (toward/away from centre) and C (spindle angle). The control reads the tool path, sets spindle speed and feed, and keeps all axes in sync so the cutter follows the geometry you programmed.

Think of it as the translator between your CAD/CAM file and the steel on the table. The machine's castings and bearings decide how stiff it is; the control decides how intelligently it moves within that stiffness.

2. What the control actually changes for you

3. Control platforms and what they mean to a buyer

FamilyTypical presenceWhat to note
FanucCommon on production mills and lathes worldwideUbiquitous support, predictable behaviour, strong resale/service network
SiemensCommon on European-spec equipmentPowerful for complex kinematics; shop must know it well
Mitsubishi / Syntec / GSKOften on Asian-built machinesCapable and cost-effective; confirm local support and post-processor fit

The brand matters less than whether the shop actually knows the control and can prove a program is locked, version-controlled and repeatable. A familiar control run by a disciplined team beats an exotic control run loosely.

4. RFQ checklist — control-related questions

Carbon-steel component machined on a 3-axis machining center, with the workpiece clamped in a precision vise.

5. Common mistakes buyers make

6. How a capable shop approaches controls

A competent supplier does not just "have a Fanuc." It keeps programs under control — versioned, backed up, and verified against a first-article record — so a reorder is not a re-invention. At Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, 3-axis work runs on rigid machines (Brother, Tsugami, Mazak and similar) under one quality system (ISO 9001, IATF 16949), with probing and documented process capability so what ships matches what was approved.

What the extra axes actually buy

The axis count is about setups, not precision. A 3-axis machine cuts from one direction, so a part with features on several faces needs to be re-fixtured between operations - and every re-fixture introduces a small error. A 4-axis machine adds rotation, and a 5-axis machine can reach five sides in one setup, so the features on several faces stay in the same coordinate frame and line up. For a part that is a prismatic block, 3-axis is enough and cheapest; for a part with angled or multi-face features, the extra axes buy accuracy and fewer operations. You choose the axis count for the geometry, not by habit.

How to read an axis-based quote

If a part genuinely needs 5-axis work, the quote reflects one setup and tighter feature relationships; if a shop puts a 3-axis part on a 5-axis machine and charges for it, you are paying for capability the geometry does not use. This floor runs 3-, 4- and 5-axis machines including the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and the INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, at ±0.003 mm milled. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 with the drawing and ask which axis count the geometry actually justifies.

How to verify the claim in one email

The fastest way to separate a real floor from a brochure is to ask for the machine list and the certificate numbers - and this facility answers in one email. Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan: Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. Inspection is on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule, certification is to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015, and critical characteristics run at Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production.

Worldwide buyers across Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa are supplied from Dongguan. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the quote from Felipe Iglesias ([email protected], +86 13126536955) comes back with the routing and the capability evidence together.

Take the next step

One drawing and one quantity is the whole hand-off. Send a STEP or IGES model and a 2D drawing with the tolerances, datums, material grade and finish, state the quantity and lead time, and the reply is an itemised quote - material, setup, cycle time, inspection - rather than a round number. If the drawing is incomplete, send what you have and the open questions; the point is to open the conversation, not to wait for a perfect package.

Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run about 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the service area covers Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, shipped worldwide from Dongguan.

Tolerance and surface finish reference

±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, and ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut, all verified on a Hexagon CMM against the datum scheme. Surface finishes span Ra 0.8 to 3.2 µm as-milled, Ra 0.2 to 0.4 µm ground, and Ra 0.05 to 0.1 µm polished. The 10:1 gauge rule governs every feature - the instrument must resolve ten times finer than the tolerance it checks. And the datum is what makes the tolerance real: read against two different datums, the same callout gives two different parts, so state the datum and the convention, ASME Y14.5 or ISO.

The material decision

Aluminium 6061-T6 leads on light and economical; 7075-T6 adds strength for aerospace and structural parts. In stainless, 303 machines cleanly for fittings, 304 and 316 add corrosion resistance, and 17-4 PH adds strength after ageing. Steel wins on strength and cost. Brass is the fastest metal to machine and conducts well. Copper C110 is the conductivity benchmark, with C145 tellurium copper for machinability. Titanium and Inconel hold high-temperature strength but machine slowly and cost more. The material is the biggest lever on price, so it is selected for the service - load, environment, temperature - not by habit, and the grade is named on the drawing so the mill certificate confirms it.

What the CNC control system does

The control system is the computer that turns the part program into motion: it reads the G-code, drives the axes and the spindle, and keeps the tool on the programmed path. Fanuc, Mitsubishi, Siemens and Mazak's own controls are the common ones, and they all do the same job with different interfaces. For you the control system matters less than what runs on it - a good machine with a poor program cuts poorly, and a good program on a rigid machine cuts well regardless of the control brand.

Why the control is not the thing to worry about

A buyer choosing a shop should ask about the machine, the tooling and the inspection, not the control brand - those three decide the part, while the control is just the driver. This floor's machines hold ±0.003 mm milled and ±0.002 mm turned, verified on a Hexagon CMM, because the program and the machine are right, not because of the control name. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 with the drawing.

De-risking a first order

Start with a handful of parts to confirm the routing and the tolerance, then scale. The same machines, the same inspection bench and the same certificate numbers apply to a single piece and a production run alike, so a small first batch is the proof that a large one will hold the same numbers.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Next step: Send your model and ask how we manage programs and first-article verification. See our resources page for an RFQ template.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does a 3-axis CNC control system do?

In short, It coordinates motion along the three linear axes (X, Y, Z) so the tool path, spindle speed and feed rate stay in sync. For a 3-axis mill it interpolates straight and circular moves; for a lathe it manages Z, X and the C-axis.

Does the control brand matter to part quality?

In short, Indirectly. The control affects path smoothing (look-ahead), how tightly the machine holds speed through corners, and how easy it is to set up and repeat a job.

What should I ask a supplier about their controls?

Ask which control family they run, whether they can accept your CAM post-processor output directly, how they store and version programs, and how they prove a reorder matches the first article. Program control is part of quality control, not just IT.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements