Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory3 Axis CNC Machining

3-Axis Machine: A Practical Buyer's Guide

A corner of a Zhuohang CNC milling workshop in Dongguan, China.

3-Axis Machine: A Practical Buyer's Guide — For buyers of machined components — what a 3-axis CNC machine is, where it stops being enough, and how to write an RFQ. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

For buyers of machined components — what a 3-axis CNC machine is, where it stops being enough, and how to write an RFQ that returns an accurate quote instead of a guess.

1. What a 3-axis machine is

A 3-axis CNC machine moves the cutter (or the part) along three straight lines: X (left/right), Y (front/back) and Z (up/down). On a typical vertical mill, the spindle head moves in Z while the table moves in X and Y. From one fixed part orientation, it can cut faces, pockets, holes, slots and contours. This covers the large majority of machined parts.

The mental model: three linear axes = one fixed viewpoint. Everything your tool can "see" from that one angle is fair game. Anything on a hidden side needs another setup or more axes.

2. What 3-axis does well, and where it stops

Fits 3-axis wellMay need 4/5-axis or extra setups
Flat plates, brackets, housingsCompound-angle holes or surfaces
Pockets and bores from one faceDeep undercuts unreachable from one side
Arrays of holes / slotsVery long, thin features needing support
Prismatic parts up to the work envelopeFreeform sculpted surfaces from many angles

Each extra setup is handling time plus a chance for misalignment. A part that needs three flips on a 3-axis machine may be cheaper and more accurate on a 5-axis machine that reaches all sides in one clamp.

3. Work envelope, rigidity and what they mean to you

4. RFQ checklist for a 3-axis job

5. Common mistakes buyers make

6. How a capable shop approaches 3-axis work

A competent supplier matches the part to the right machine, plans setups to minimise handling, and proves capability with first-article inspection. At Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, 3-axis milling runs alongside turning and grinding under one quality system (ISO 9001, IATF 16949), so a multi-process part stays in one workflow with one inspection record. If your part outgrows 3-axis, our wider CNC machining services cover 4- and 5-axis and turning in the same building.

What the extra axes actually buy

The axis count is about setups, not precision. A 3-axis machine cuts from one direction, so a part with features on several faces needs to be re-fixtured between operations - and every re-fixture introduces a small error. A 4-axis machine adds rotation, and a 5-axis machine can reach five sides in one setup, so the features on several faces stay in the same coordinate frame and line up. For a part that is a prismatic block, 3-axis is enough and cheapest; for a part with angled or multi-face features, the extra axes buy accuracy and fewer operations. You choose the axis count for the geometry, not by habit.

How to read an axis-based quote

If a part genuinely needs 5-axis work, the quote reflects one setup and tighter feature relationships; if a shop puts a 3-axis part on a 5-axis machine and charges for it, you are paying for capability the geometry does not use. This floor runs 3-, 4- and 5-axis machines including the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and the INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, at ±0.003 mm milled. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 with the drawing and ask which axis count the geometry actually justifies.

How to verify the claim in one email

The fastest way to separate a real floor from a brochure is to ask for the machine list and the certificate numbers - and this facility answers in one email. Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan: Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. Inspection is on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule, certification is to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015, and critical characteristics run at Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production.

Worldwide buyers across Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa are supplied from Dongguan. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the quote from Felipe Iglesias ([email protected], +86 13126536955) comes back with the routing and the capability evidence together.

Take the next step

One drawing and one quantity is the whole hand-off. Send a STEP or IGES model and a 2D drawing with the tolerances, datums, material grade and finish, state the quantity and lead time, and the reply is an itemised quote - material, setup, cycle time, inspection - rather than a round number. If the drawing is incomplete, send what you have and the open questions; the point is to open the conversation, not to wait for a perfect package.

Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run about 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the service area covers Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, shipped worldwide from Dongguan.

Tolerance and surface finish reference

±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, and ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut, all verified on a Hexagon CMM against the datum scheme. Surface finishes span Ra 0.8 to 3.2 µm as-milled, Ra 0.2 to 0.4 µm ground, and Ra 0.05 to 0.1 µm polished. The 10:1 gauge rule governs every feature - the instrument must resolve ten times finer than the tolerance it checks. And the datum is what makes the tolerance real: read against two different datums, the same callout gives two different parts, so state the datum and the convention, ASME Y14.5 or ISO.

The material decision

Aluminium 6061-T6 leads on light and economical; 7075-T6 adds strength for aerospace and structural parts. In stainless, 303 machines cleanly for fittings, 304 and 316 add corrosion resistance, and 17-4 PH adds strength after ageing. Steel wins on strength and cost. Brass is the fastest metal to machine and conducts well. Copper C110 is the conductivity benchmark, with C145 tellurium copper for machinability. Titanium and Inconel hold high-temperature strength but machine slowly and cost more. The material is the biggest lever on price, so it is selected for the service - load, environment, temperature - not by habit, and the grade is named on the drawing so the mill certificate confirms it.

Manual milling versus CNC

A manual milling machine is driven by a machinist who turns the handwheels; a CNC mill is driven by a program. Manual milling is right for one-offs, repairs and simple features where the setup would cost more than the part; CNC is right for anything that needs repeatability, a tight tolerance or more than a handful of parts. A stone-milling machine is a specialised tool for stone and masonry, and a mill-table is the workholding surface, not a machine - if you know the difference, you quote the right process.

When to reach for each

Reach for manual milling on a single, simple, non-critical part; reach for CNC on everything that must repeat or hold a band. This floor is CNC - 100+ machines at ±0.003 mm milled - because the parts buyers need are the ones that have to repeat. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 with the drawing, and the process is chosen for the part, not the other way around.

The quality evidence behind every part

Every part ships with its evidence. Incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate - composition by XRF, hardness where specified - before machining. The first article is inspected in full against the drawing, critical characteristics run under statistical process control at Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production, and in-process checks hold the tolerance on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule. The final report ships with the parts, so you get the product and the proof in one delivery - the line between a held tolerance and a claimed one.

De-risking a first order

Start with a handful of parts to confirm the routing and the tolerance, then scale. The same machines, the same inspection bench and the same certificate numbers apply to a single piece and a production run alike, so a small first batch is the proof that a large one will hold the same numbers.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Next step: Send your model and we will tell you how many setups it needs. See our resources page for an RFQ template.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a 3-axis CNC machine?

In short, A machine where the cutting tool (or workpiece) moves along three linear axes — X, Y and Z. On a 3-axis mill the spindle moves in Z while the table moves in X and Y.

What can a 3-axis machine not do well?

It cannot tilt or rotate the part during the cut, so deep undercuts, angles from hidden sides, and very long aspect-ratio features may need multiple setups or a 4/5-axis machine. Each extra setup adds handling and a chance for misalignment.

How do I know if 3-axis is enough for my part?

In short, If all your features are reachable from one side — faces, pockets, holes, slots — 3-axis is usually the fastest and cheapest route. If the part has compound angles or hidden-side features, ask the supplier whether one 3-axis setup covers it or whether multi-axis would reduce setups.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements