1. What a 6-axis CNC setup is
"6-axis" is not one standard machine. It usually means a 5-axis machining centre plus one more controlled motion — a second rotary (a second table axis or a turning spindle), or a robot-loaded pallet that moves parts between operations. The goal is to reach more faces or to machine and handle in one cell. The exact "6th axis" depends on the builder, so always ask what it actually moves.
The mental model: 5 axes already reach every side of a part in one clamp. The 6th axis is mostly about throughput or combining operations (mill + turn, or load/unload automation), not about new geometry.
2. When you genuinely need it
- Many-face parts with tight inter-feature relationships. Where a second setup would risk misalignment, one cell holds everything.
- Combined turn-mill in one chuck. A part that is mostly round but has milled features can be done without a hand-off.
- Volume with lights-out running. A robot loader keeps the cell producing unattended.
3. The cheaper alternatives to ask about first
| Option | When it is enough |
|---|---|
| Single 5-axis setup | All features reachable in one clamp — covers most "complex" parts |
| 3-axis + smart fixtures | Prismatic parts where fixtures absorb the extra faces |
| 4-axis (indexing rotary) | Parts needing a few fixed angular positions |
More axes means more to calibrate, program and maintain, and more that can drift. If a 5-axis or well-planned 3-axis job meets the tolerance, it is usually the better buy.
4. RFQ checklist for a 6-axis inquiry

- Define the part's critical inter-feature relationships (what must stay true to what).
- Quantities and whether unattended running matters.
- Whether turning is involved (favours a turn-mill cell).
- Ask the supplier to compare 5-axis vs 6-axis total cost, not just capability.
- Confirm first-article and in-process verification given the extra complexity.
5. Common mistakes buyers make
- Assuming "6-axis" is automatically better. It is a throughput/combo tool, not a precision upgrade.
- Not asking what the 6th axis is. "6-axis" can mean very different things; pin it down.
- Paying for capability you don't need. A 5-axis setup often already covers all sides.
- Overlooking calibration. Every extra axis is another thing to verify stays true.
6. How a capable shop approaches complex parts
A competent supplier starts from the part, not the machine count. It asks what must stay related, picks the simplest cell that holds the tolerance, and proves it on first article. At Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, multi-axis milling, turning and grinding sit under one quality system (ISO 9001, IATF 16949), so a complex part moves between processes in one workflow with one inspection record — whether it needs 3, 5 or more axes.
How to verify the claim in one email
The fastest way to separate a real floor from a brochure is to ask for the machine list and the certificate numbers - and this facility answers in one email. Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan: Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. Inspection is on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule, certification is to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015, and critical characteristics run at Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production.
Worldwide buyers across Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa are supplied from Dongguan. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the quote from Felipe Iglesias ([email protected], +86 13126536955) comes back with the routing and the capability evidence together.
Take the next step
One drawing and one quantity is the whole hand-off. Send a STEP or IGES model and a 2D drawing with the tolerances, datums, material grade and finish, state the quantity and lead time, and the reply is an itemised quote - material, setup, cycle time, inspection - rather than a round number. If the drawing is incomplete, send what you have and the open questions; the point is to open the conversation, not to wait for a perfect package.
Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run about 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the service area covers Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, shipped worldwide from Dongguan.
Tolerance and surface finish reference
±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, and ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut, all verified on a Hexagon CMM against the datum scheme. Surface finishes span Ra 0.8 to 3.2 µm as-milled, Ra 0.2 to 0.4 µm ground, and Ra 0.05 to 0.1 µm polished. The 10:1 gauge rule governs every feature - the instrument must resolve ten times finer than the tolerance it checks. And the datum is what makes the tolerance real: read against two different datums, the same callout gives two different parts, so state the datum and the convention, ASME Y14.5 or ISO.
What a sixth axis adds
A five-axis machine moves the tool and the part across five degrees of freedom; a sixth axis usually adds a second rotary or an additional workpiece handling axis. In practice, the sixth axis is about reach and setup reduction on complex parts rather than a fundamentally tighter tolerance. For most buyers the question is not "five or six axes" but "how many faces does this part have in one setup" - a part that needs five sides in one setup justifies five axes, and a sixth axis is rarely the deciding factor.
Choosing the axis count honestly
The axis count follows the geometry, not the brochure. A prismatic part is a 3-axis job; a part with angled features is 4- or 5-axis; the sixth axis is niche. This floor runs 5-axis work on the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 and mill-turn on the INTEGREX I-250H S, at ±0.003 mm milled. Send the drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 and ask which axis count the geometry actually justifies, not which machine sounds impressive.
The quality evidence behind every part
Every part ships with its evidence. Incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate - composition by XRF, hardness where specified - before machining. The first article is inspected in full against the drawing, critical characteristics run under statistical process control at Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production, and in-process checks hold the tolerance on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule. The final report ships with the parts, so you get the product and the proof in one delivery - the line between a held tolerance and a claimed one.
your guide to quoting
Behind every good quote is a drawing that specifies. Name the material grade, not just the material; mark the datums and tolerances that actually matter; state the finish; and give a quantity, even a range. The more the drawing specifies, the less the shop assumes, and the closer the quote is to the real part. An itemised quote - material, setup, cycle time, inspection - lets you challenge the right line rather than negotiate blind, and it is the quickest path to a cheaper part: loosen a tolerance that does not matter, or raise the quantity to spread the setup. Send the drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 and ask for it itemised.
Six axes versus five-axis plus a turn-mill
The honest question is not "how many axes" but "which setup removes the most re-fixtures." A six-axis machine adds a second table or an extra rotary that lets a shop reach more faces in one clamping, but most parts that ask for six axes are really asking for five-axis positioning plus turning - which a five-axis mill or a mill-turn center already does. If you know this, you ask the shop to explain which operations stay in one setup, and why the extra axis removes a re-fixture rather than adding a showpiece.
This floor runs five-axis work on the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 and mill-turn work on the Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S, which together cover the setups a six-axis inquiry usually wants. The answer a capable shop gives is the setup count, not the axis count - ask for the former and the quote tells you the real difference. Send the drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.
De-risking a first order
Start with a handful of parts to confirm the routing and the tolerance, then scale. The same machines, the same inspection bench and the same certificate numbers apply to a single piece and a production run alike, so a small first batch is the proof that a large one will hold the same numbers.
Aluminium 6061-T6 is the fastest, most economical metal to machine on this floor, so an aluminium part in a standard finish is usually the quickest to quote and ship; stainless, titanium and Inconel each add time and cost for their properties.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Next step: Send your model and we will tell you the simplest cell that meets the tolerance. See our resources page for an RFQ template.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a 6-axis CNC machine?
In short, It usually means a 5-axis machining centre plus one more controlled motion — often a secondary rotary (a second table axis or a turning spindle) or a robot-loaded pallet mover. The point is to reach more faces or to machine and handle in one cell.
When do I actually need 6 axes?
In short, When a part has features on many faces that must stay related in one clamp, or when you want turning and milling in a single cell without a second setup. For most parts, a single 5-axis setup already covers all sides; 6 axes adds throughput or a combined operation, not a new geometric capability.
Is 6-axis worth the cost for my part?
In short, Often a 5-axis machine or a well-planned 3-axis job with smart fixtures does the same work for less. Ask the supplier to compare setups and total cost before defaulting to the most complex cell.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
