1. What a 3-axis VMC is
A vertical machining center (VMC) is a 3-axis mill with an automatic tool changer and a spindle that points straight down. The table moves in X and Y beneath the spindle; Z is the up/down travel. "Machining center" means the machine swaps tools on its own, runs coolant, and is enclosed — a complete system, not just a spindle head.
Contrast with a manual mill (you move the handles) or a 3-axis "router-class" machine (lighter, often no tool changer). A VMC is the workhorse for production milling.
2. VMC vs HMC vs manual mill
| Machine | Best at | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| 3-axis VMC | Most parts; easy load, good visibility | Chips sit in the cut on some geometries |
| Horizontal machining center | Heavy repeat work; chips fall clear | Higher cost, less visible setup |
| Manual mill | One-off, simple, low cost | No repeatability for volume |
For most buyers a VMC is the right default. Move to a horizontal only when volume or chip control justifies it.
3. What work a VMC suits
- Brackets, plates, housings — features on one or few faces.
- Pockets and bores — enclosures, gearbox parts, manifolds (with accessible ports).
- Fixture and jig components — where flatness and hole patterns matter.
- Low-to-mid volume production — automatic tool changes keep it running.
A rigid VMC commonly holds ±0.003 mm (±0.0002 in) on capable equipment for milled features; finer is possible on selected dimensions through measurement and offset control.
4. RFQ checklist for VMC work
- Model plus critical dimensions and tolerances; mark critical-to-function.
- Material grade and any certification.
- Quantities; ask whether a fixture pays back across the run.
- Surface finish on sealing/bearing faces.
- Which features need back-side access (affects setup count).
5. Common mistakes buyers make
- Calling everything "CNC milling." Say VMC vs HMC vs lathe — it changes planning and price.
- Hiding back-side features. The shop will find them; better to surface them in the RFQ.
- Assuming the VMC is the bottleneck. Often inspection and fixturing decide lead time, not spindle hours.
- Over-tolerancing flatness. Tight flatness on a large plate is a real cost; only specify where it functions.
6. How a capable shop approaches VMC work
A competent supplier matches the part to a rigid VMC, plans tooling so changes are minimised, and verifies with first-article inspection. At Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, VMC milling runs with turning and grinding under one quality system (ISO 9001, IATF 16949), so a multi-process part stays in one workflow with one inspection record — fewer hand-offs, fewer chances for misalignment.
What the extra axes actually buy
The axis count is about setups, not precision. A 3-axis machine cuts from one direction, so a part with features on several faces needs to be re-fixtured between operations - and every re-fixture introduces a small error. A 4-axis machine adds rotation, and a 5-axis machine can reach five sides in one setup, so the features on several faces stay in the same coordinate frame and line up. For a part that is a prismatic block, 3-axis is enough and cheapest; for a part with angled or multi-face features, the extra axes buy accuracy and fewer operations. You choose the axis count for the geometry, not by habit.
How to read an axis-based quote
If a part genuinely needs 5-axis work, the quote reflects one setup and tighter feature relationships; if a shop puts a 3-axis part on a 5-axis machine and charges for it, you are paying for capability the geometry does not use. This floor runs 3-, 4- and 5-axis machines including the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and the INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, at ±0.003 mm milled. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 with the drawing and ask which axis count the geometry actually justifies.
How to verify the claim in one email
The fastest way to separate a real floor from a brochure is to ask for the machine list and the certificate numbers - and this facility answers in one email. Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan: Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. Inspection is on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule, certification is to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015, and critical characteristics run at Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production.
Worldwide buyers across Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa are supplied from Dongguan. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the quote from Felipe Iglesias ([email protected], +86 13126536955) comes back with the routing and the capability evidence together.
Take the next step
One drawing and one quantity is the whole hand-off. Send a STEP or IGES model and a 2D drawing with the tolerances, datums, material grade and finish, state the quantity and lead time, and the reply is an itemised quote - material, setup, cycle time, inspection - rather than a round number. If the drawing is incomplete, send what you have and the open questions; the point is to open the conversation, not to wait for a perfect package.
Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run about 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the service area covers Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, shipped worldwide from Dongguan.
Tolerance and surface finish reference
±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, and ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut, all verified on a Hexagon CMM against the datum scheme. Surface finishes span Ra 0.8 to 3.2 µm as-milled, Ra 0.2 to 0.4 µm ground, and Ra 0.05 to 0.1 µm polished. The 10:1 gauge rule governs every feature - the instrument must resolve ten times finer than the tolerance it checks. And the datum is what makes the tolerance real: read against two different datums, the same callout gives two different parts, so state the datum and the convention, ASME Y14.5 or ISO.
The material decision
Aluminium 6061-T6 leads on light and economical; 7075-T6 adds strength for aerospace and structural parts. In stainless, 303 machines cleanly for fittings, 304 and 316 add corrosion resistance, and 17-4 PH adds strength after ageing. Steel wins on strength and cost. Brass is the fastest metal to machine and conducts well. Copper C110 is the conductivity benchmark, with C145 tellurium copper for machinability. Titanium and Inconel hold high-temperature strength but machine slowly and cost more. The material is the biggest lever on price, so it is selected for the service - load, environment, temperature - not by habit, and the grade is named on the drawing so the mill certificate confirms it.
What a machining centre actually is
A machining centre is an enclosed CNC mill that changes its own tools from a magazine, so a part is roughed, finished, drilled and tapped in one setup without a human swapping cutters. A vertical machining centre (VMC) holds the part on a table under a vertical spindle and is the workhorse for prismatic metal parts. The benefit over a manual mill is the automatic tool change and the repeatability: the same program produces the same part on the first and the thousandth run.
Reading a machining-centre quote
you read a machining-centre quote by the operations and the tolerances, not by the machine. A part that needs several tools and several faces costs more because the program is longer and the setup is more work; a simple part is cheap. This floor runs 100+ CNC machines including the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and the INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, at ±0.003 mm milled. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 with the drawing and the quantity.
The quality evidence behind every part
Every part ships with its evidence. Incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate - composition by XRF, hardness where specified - before machining. The first article is inspected in full against the drawing, critical characteristics run under statistical process control at Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production, and in-process checks hold the tolerance on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule. The final report ships with the parts, so you get the product and the proof in one delivery - the line between a held tolerance and a claimed one.
De-risking a first order
Start with a handful of parts to confirm the routing and the tolerance, then scale. The same machines, the same inspection bench and the same certificate numbers apply to a single piece and a production run alike, so a small first batch is the proof that a large one will hold the same numbers.
Aluminium 6061-T6 is the fastest, most economical metal to machine on this floor, so an aluminium part in a standard finish is usually the quickest to quote and ship; stainless, titanium and Inconel each add time and cost for their properties.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Next step: Send your model and we will plan the setups and tooling. See our resources page for an RFQ template.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a 3-axis vertical machining center?
In short, A VMC is a 3-axis mill with an automatic tool changer and a vertically oriented spindle. The spindle points down, the table moves in X and Y beneath it, and Z is the up/down travel.
VMC or HMC, which should I specify?
In short, A vertical machining center is the default for most parts: easy loading, good visibility, lower cost. A horizontal machining center shines for heavy, repetitive work and parts that benefit from chips falling away from the cut.
What tolerance can a good VMC hold?
A rigid, well-maintained VMC commonly holds ±0.003 mm (±0.0002 in) on capable equipment for milled features, with finer possible on selected dimensions through measurement and offset control. Confirm against a first-article inspection for your part.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
