Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory3 Axis CNC Machining

For procurement leads, founders and design engineers sourcing routed parts — what the machine actually does, where it saves you money, and how to brief a shop so you get a quote you can trust.

CNC Router 3 Axis: A Practical Buyer's Guide

CNC Router 3 Axis: A Practical Buyer's Guide — For procurement leads, founders and design engineers sourcing routed parts — what the machine actually does, where it. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

For procurement leads, founders and design engineers sourcing routed parts — what the machine actually does, where it saves you money, and how to brief a shop so you get a quote you can trust.

1. What a 3-axis CNC router is (and what it isn't)

A 3-axis CNC router is a computer-controlled cutting machine whose spindle moves along three linear axes — X (left–right), Y (front–back) and Z (up–down). The workpiece stays fixed on the table; the tool comes down in Z and travels across the face of the material in X and Y. That is the entire "3-axis" part: three directions of straight-line motion, no tilting or rotating of the tool or the part.

The word "router" tells you the rest. A router is built for high spindle speed and relatively low cutting force. It is designed to spin small, fast-cutting tools through softer stock — wood, plastics, composites, foam, and lighter non-ferrous metals. A mill, by contrast, is a heavily constructed machine built to absorb the force of cutting steel and titanium. Same three axes; very different stiffness, speed and intended material.

This distinction matters to you as a buyer because it sets the realistic ceiling on tolerance and on which materials are sensible. A router is the right tool for flat and lightly contoured parts in soft materials; it is the wrong tool for tight-tolerance steel components. Knowing which you need prevents both over-spending on a mill and under-delivering with a router.

2. How it works in practice

The workflow is the same family as any CNC process, and understanding it helps you write a better RFQ:

A practical note for buyers: a shop that asks about your material grade and intended use up front is doing the job properly. Routing acrylic is a different animal from routing Delrin, and a shop that treats them identically will hand you melted edges or stress-cracked parts.

3. Materials and what to expect

The table below is a working guide to what a 3-axis router handles well, and where you should switch to a mill.

MaterialRouted on a 3-axis router?Notes for buyers
Wood, MDF, plywoodYes — idealSignage, fixtures, packaging forms. Watch grain tear-out on fine detail.
Acrylic / PMMAYesUse sharp O-flute tools, controlled feed; avoid melting. Excellent optical-edge potential.
ABS, HDPE, PEYesSoft thermoplastics; chipload and cooling matter to avoid gumming.
Delrin / POMYes — commonLow friction, stable, jig-and-fixture favourite. Dimensional stability is good.
Composites (FR4, G10, carbon)Yes, with careAbrasive — use appropriate tooling and dust extraction; edge delamination is the risk.
Aluminum, brass, copperPossible, limitedNon-ferrous only, usually thinner stock. Tolerance and rigidity limit depth; a mill is safer for tight specs.
Steel, stainless, titaniumNoWrong process — route these on a CNC mill.

If your part is steel or needs a true machined tolerance of ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), a 3-axis router is not the machine. A capable shop will tell you that rather than quietly quoting a process that cannot deliver.

4. Specifying tolerances, finishes and an RFQ checklist

Stainless-steel (304) component machined on a 3-axis machining center, with the workpiece clamped in a precision vise.

Routers are not mills, and tolerances should reflect that. A realistic, repeatable band for production routing of plastics and composites is roughly ±0.1–0.25 mm. You can ask for tighter, but confirm it against a first-article inspection instead of assuming the machine "can do 0.05."

RFQ checklist — send this and you'll get a usable quote:

The single biggest cause of bad quotes is a vague request. "Make me 200 of this" with no material or tolerance forces the shop to pad the price for every unknown.

5. Common mistakes buyers make

6. How a capable shop approaches 3-axis routing

When you talk to a supplier, the signs of competence are concrete rather than promotional:

At Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, routing sits inside a broader CNC capability — over a hundred machines spanning milling, turning, wire EDM and grinding — so a part that starts as a routed panel and needs tight-tolerance milled inserts can be produced and inspected under one roof. Tolerances on milled features reach ±0.003 mm; routed features are quoted to their sensible band. The point for you is continuity: one engineering review, one quality record, fewer hand-offs.

FAQ

What is the difference between a 3-axis CNC router and a 3-axis CNC mill?

Both move a cutting tool along X, Y and Z, but a router is built for higher spindle speed and lower cutting force on softer, non-ferrous and composite materials, while a mill is a rigid, heavily constructed machine built to cut steel and tolerate high cutting forces. A router usually holds looser tolerances (commonly ±0.1–0.25 mm) than a mill (which can hold ±0.003 mm on well-maintained equipment).

What tolerance can a 3-axis CNC router hold?

For most production routing of plastics, wood and composites, expect ±0.1–0.25 mm as a realistic, repeatable band. Tighter numbers are possible on rigid machines and stable materials but should be confirmed against a first-article inspection rather than assumed from a brochure.

Can a CNC router cut aluminum?

Yes, a rigid 3-axis router can cut non-ferrous metals like aluminum and brass, especially thinner stock, but heat and rigidity limit depth and tolerance. For tight-tolerance or thick aluminum parts, a CNC mill is usually the safer process choice.

Is a 3-axis router enough, or do I need 5-axis?

If your parts are essentially flat or prismatic — signs, enclosures, jigs, panels, gaskets — a 3-axis router is usually sufficient and far more economical. Choose 5-axis only when you need compound angles, deep undercuts or machining on multiple faces in one setup.

How much does 3-axis CNC routing cost?

Cost is driven by material, stock size, cycle time, tolerances, finish and quantity. The fastest way to get a usable number is to send a STEP/IGES file with material, quantities and tolerances; a vague "make me this" request forces the shop to pad the quote for unknowns.

Next step: If you have a routed part in mind, send the STEP file and material to our engineering team for a manufacturability review and a quote tied to real tolerances. See our resources page for RFQ templates and material guides.
Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory — CNC machining and routing from Dongguan, China. This guide is written for buyers; figures are typical industry bands and should be confirmed against a first-article inspection for your specific part.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Next step: If you have a routed part in mind, send the STEP file and material to our engineering team for a manufacturability review and a quote tied to real tolerances. See our resources page for RFQ templates and material guides.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a 3-axis CNC router and a 3-axis CNC mill?

In short, Both move a cutting tool along X, Y and Z, but a router is built for higher spindle speed and lower cutting force on softer, non-ferrous and composite materials, while a mill is a rigid, heavily constructed machine built to cut steel and tolerate high cutting forces. A router usually holds looser tolerances (commonly ±0.1–0.25 mm) than a mill (which can hold ±0.003 mm on well-maintained equipment).

What tolerance can a 3-axis CNC router hold?

In short, For most production routing of plastics, wood and composites, expect ±0.1–0.25 mm as a realistic, repeatable band. Tighter numbers are possible on rigid machines and stable materials but should be confirmed against a first-article inspection rather than assumed from a brochure.

Can a CNC router cut aluminum?

Yes, a rigid 3-axis router can cut non-ferrous metals like aluminum and brass, especially thinner stock, but heat and rigidity limit depth and tolerance. For tight-tolerance or thick aluminum parts, a CNC mill is usually the safer process choice.

Is a 3-axis router enough, or do I need 5-axis?

In short, If your parts are essentially flat or prismatic — signs, enclosures, jigs, panels, gaskets — a 3-axis router is usually sufficient and far more economical. Choose 5-axis only when you need compound angles, deep undercuts or machining on multiple faces in one setup.

How much does 3-axis CNC routing cost?

In short, Cost is driven by material, stock size, cycle time, tolerances, finish and quantity. The fastest way to get a usable number is to send a STEP/IGES file with material, quantities and tolerances; a vague "make me this" request forces the shop to pad the quote for unknowns.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM B209/B209M-21 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements