Choosing a 3-axis CNC machining supplier online feels harder than it is, because every website says the same things. Every supplier claims precision, every page lists certificates, and every sales email promises quality. The screen below cuts through that in thirty minutes by testing one thing only: whether each supplier can turn claims into evidence. It will not pick your final supplier for you, but it will remove the ones that would have cost you the most.
The method is simple and ordered. Spend ten minutes on company facts and machine evidence, ten minutes on technical evidence and a structured RFQ, and ten minutes scoring the replies and red flags. Run the same screen on every candidate so the comparison stays apples to apples, and do it before you fall in love with anyone's price. A supplier that fails the screen on evidence will not save you money later.

What can a 30-minute screen actually settle about a 3-axis CNC supplier?
A screen settles one question with confidence: is this supplier worth quoting? It does that by testing the things that predict future pain - whether the company is a real manufacturer, whether its machine floor and quality claims are documented, and whether it understands the drawings it will quote. Those three facts filter a long list to a short one faster than any amount of price comparison.
What the screen cannot do is select the final supplier on price, because price without scope is noise. That decision needs quotes on the same drawing, ideally a first article, and usually a factory visit or video audit. Think of the screen as the funnel and the quote round as the filter - most of the value is in running the funnel properly, because a bad funnel lets one bad supplier through into an expensive spot.
The screen also protects your time downstream. A supplier who cannot answer a basic technical question in the screen will not answer it faster under a purchase order, when you have money on the table. The questions below are cheap to ask now and expensive to discover later.
Which company and machine facts should you pull in the first pass?
Start with the oldest question in sourcing: manufacturer or trading company? A manufacturer can show you its own machines, its own inspection bench, and its own quality system; a trading company can only show you other people's. Look for a factory page with real specifics - machine types, counts, and inspection equipment - and check that the address, phone, and registration on different pages agree. Inconsistency in the basics is a warning that the story is being improvised.
For a 3-axis machining program, the machine evidence matters specifically. Ask what 3-axis machining centers the floor runs, the work envelope they cover, and how the shop handles a part whose features sit on several faces - indexing, a fourth axis, or a move to five. A supplier that answers with concrete machines and a real routing conversation is a machine shop; one that answers in adjectives is a sales page.
Pull the registration facts next. The legal entity should match the trading name, the address should be a physical factory location, and the company should have a verifiable history. A business registration number and a factory address in an industrial area are the facts worth noting; a website that hides the legal entity is a website to discount.
How do you verify the certificates instead of just reading them?
Certificates on a website prove nothing by themselves - anyone can put a logo on a page. The verification is three steps. First, read the scope: the certificate must actually cover machining, and the company name must match the legal entity you are dealing with. Second, check the dates: a certificate that expired last year is a finding, not an asset. Third, confirm against the registrar's directory where one is published, or ask the supplier for the certificate document and check its number and issue date.
For a precision machining supplier, the certificates that matter are ISO 9001:2015 for the quality system, IATF 16949:2016 where automotive-grade process control is relevant, and ISO 14001:2015 for the environmental management system. Each has a registrar and a number, and each should be current. A shop that hesitates to share its certificate documents is not a shop you want to audit later.
Certification is a floor, not a ceiling. It proves the supplier runs a documented, externally audited system; it does not prove every part is perfect. That is why the certificate check belongs early in the screen - it is cheap - and the technical evidence belongs next, where the real quality signal lives.
What tolerance and measurement evidence separates a precision shop from a page that just says precision?
Any supplier can write the word precision; few can attach a number and a measurement method to it. The evidence you want is concrete: milling to ±0.003 mm, grinding to ±0.002 mm, and process capability targets such as Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. Those are the working standards of a precision machining shop, and they should appear on the site or in the first reply.
Then ask how those numbers are verified, because that is where the signal hides. A shop that describes its inspection equipment - CMMs for dimensional verification against the datum reference frame, surface roughness instruments, material verification on incoming stock - and offers reports with the parts is describing a working quality loop. A shop that answers only with adjectives is describing a hope.
The strongest evidence is a real example. Ask whether they can show a sample CMM report or SPC chart from a past job, with the numbers readable rather than blurred into a badge. If a supplier can show you how they proved a previous part met a critical callout, you have seen the system that will prove yours.
How should you structure the RFQ so the reply finishes the screen?
The RFQ is the screen's final question, and its quality decides the quality of what comes back. Send the same complete package to every shortlisted supplier: a STEP model, a 2D drawing with the datum scheme and critical tolerances marked, the material grade and condition, the quantity, the finishing requirement, and the inspection documentation you expect. A supplier that cannot quote a complete package is telling you something; a supplier that quotes it with sharp questions is telling you something better.
For a 3-axis program, put the routing question in writing: which axis count and how many setups does the quote assume, and what would push the part past three axes? A supplier that states the route clearly is quoting the drawing; one that hides the route is hiding the re-fixturing cost. Request a line-item split - material, machine time, finishing, inspection, freight - with lead time, Incoterm, and payment terms all in one response, so the comparison is real.
Read the technical feedback in each reply as carefully as the price. A supplier that flags a datum problem, suggests a cheaper geometry, or asks about the part's function has read your drawing and is engineering your job. A reply with no questions at all usually means the drawing was priced with a wide safety margin, and you are paying for every assumption the supplier made without asking.
Which red flags should end the process immediately?
Some findings are fatal, and the discipline is to act on them rather than rationalize them. A trading company presenting as a manufacturer, when your program needs a factory behind the parts, is fatal - no price fixes it. A certificate that cannot be verified, or whose scope does not cover machining, is fatal when your quality system will be audited against it. A machine list that does not add up to the factory story, or a tolerance claim with no measurement method behind it, is fatal on a precision part.
Commercial red flags matter as much as technical ones. A quote that ignores your critical callouts, a supplier that will not state the Incoterm or payment terms in writing, or a price so far below the others that it implies a different scope - all three end the screen. The low quote is not a bargain; it is a future change order.
Keep a written list of the red flags you saw and why each candidate failed. That list is what makes the screen repeatable, and it protects you from the sunk-cost trap of liking a supplier before the evidence was in. Every sourcing disaster starts with one red flag that was noticed and then walked past.
How do you compare the quotes that survive?
When the quotes come back, normalize them before you compare them. Confirm every offer is for the same material grade, the same finishing specification, the same inspection documentation, the same Incoterm, and - for machining work - the same axis route and setup count. A quote that includes hard anodize and CMM reports will and should cost more than one that stops at the machined surface; the question is which one delivers the part you need.
Then compare the non-price lines, because they carry the future cost. Lead time with milestones rather than a single promise; the payment schedule and what it says about the relationship; the freight number and whether it matches your delivery address; and the quality of the technical questions each supplier asked. A supplier whose quote is two percent higher but whose process and communication are visibly sharper is usually the cheaper supplier over a year of orders.
Finally, ask each survivor the same follow-up questions in writing and see who answers clearly and quickly. Response quality during the sale is the best predictor of response quality during production, when the machine is down and the drawing has a problem. The supplier who communicates like a partner in the quote round will communicate like one in the crisis.
What belongs in the first order before you scale to volume?
The first order is a qualification run wearing a purchase order. Size it so that success earns your confidence and failure costs you little: a representative part, real critical callouts, and the full documentation requirement - dimensional report, material certificate, and drawing revision - written into the order from day one. What you accept on the first order is the standard you will get on the hundredth.
Set the commercial frame in writing before the order ships. Agree the Incoterm, the payment schedule, the milestones - material ready, first article, ship date - and the process for changes and non-conformances. A supplier who honors a written commercial frame on order one will honor it on order ten; a supplier who drifts on the details early will drift on them forever.
And use the first order to test the evidence chain end to end. Have the first-article inspection reviewed before production is released, reconcile the documentation against the drawing revision, and confirm the parts and the paperwork tell the same story. A supplier that passes that test has earned the volume. A supplier that fails it has saved you from scaling the mistake - which is exactly what a first order is for.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Run the screen on us.
Send your drawing to [email protected] with material, quantity, and documentation requirements, and ask for the axis route, line-item quote, milestones, and inspection plan in one reply.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a 30-minute online screen really pick a machining supplier?
In short, It can eliminate the wrong ones, which is most of the work. A screen that confirms the company is a real manufacturer, that its machine list and certificates are verifiable, and that it can show tolerance evidence will cut your list to a small set worth quoting.
Which machine evidence should a 3-axis CNC supplier show?
In short, A real supplier can describe its machine floor: the number and type of 3-axis machining centers, the work envelope, and the axis capability it adds when a part outgrows three axes. For a 3-axis program, ask which machines would run your part and how many setups it would take.
Which certificate check matters most?
In short, Current certificates with scopes covering machining. ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015 are the ones a precision machining supplier should hold, verifiable against the registrar rather than only visible on the website.
What tolerance evidence should a supplier be able to show?
In short, Concrete numbers tied to measurement: precision milling to ±0.003 mm, grinding to ±0.002 mm, and process capability targets such as Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.
Which red flag should end the process immediately?
In short, A mismatch between claim and evidence. A trading company presenting as a factory, an unverifiable certificate, a tolerance claim with no measurement method behind it, a machine list that does not add up, or a quote that ignores your critical callouts - any of these ends the screen.
Is it worth sending the RFQ to more than three suppliers?
In short, Rarely. Beyond three shortlisted suppliers the comparison gets noisy and the effort doubles.
How important is a factory visit for an overseas supplier?
In short, More important than most buyers expect and less possible than most would like. A visit or a live video audit confirms the machines, the inspection bench, and the material store exist as described.
What belongs in the first order before scaling to volume?
In short, A first order should be large enough to test the process and small enough that a failure is cheap. Include the inspection documentation requirement from day one, agree the Incoterm and payment schedule in writing, and set milestones - material ready, first article, ship date.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
- IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard
