Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory3 Axis CNC Machining

Get the process, tolerance, and in-house verification evidence you can actually check before ordering.

CNC Machining Quote: The RFQ Package That Returns a Quote You Can Use

CNC Machining Quote: The RFQ Package That Returns a Quote You Can Use — Most CNC quotes are vague because most RFQs are thin. If you send a STEP file and a date, you have asked the shop to. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Most CNC quotes are vague because most RFQs are thin. If you send a STEP file and a date, you have asked the shop to invent the risk, and the invention is where cost hides. This guide is the RFQ that returns a number tied to the work, not a guess about it.

The short answer: Send a frozen revision, material and certification, critical features and tolerances, inspection depth, quantity and forecast, and the environment. A complete RFQ lets the shop price engineering, material, and inspection; a thin one buys a low number that fails at first article. The 3 Axis CNC Machining Services, tolerances and surface finishes, and quality system pages of this site state the counts and the capability data behind these claims.

The thin RFQ and its hidden bill

A bare file and a date are not a specification; they are a prompt for the shop to assume material, tolerance, and inspection — the exact lines where real cost lives. The shop that guesses low will guess wrong at your expense, and the first article shows it.

The factory behind this guide quotes against a stated scope, so the number reflects the work. If you supply the scope, you get an itemised quote; if you supply a file, you get a rate that hides the rest.

The fields a CNC RFQ must carry

A usable RFQ names: the drawing revision, material grade and certification, critical features and their tolerances, surface finish where it matters, inspection depth, quantity now and forecast, and the environment the part must survive.

Missing any forces an assumption. If you supply all of them, you get a quote that itemises setup, program, material, and inspection; if you omit them, you get a number that conceals those four lines.

Quantity and forecast shape the quote

A one-off and a forecast of ten thousand are different quotes, because volume changes setup amortisation, lot verification, and pricing tiers. Stating the forecast lets the shop price the engineering honestly and offer breaks where they exist.

You should state both the firm quantity and the realistic forecast. The earlier guides covered bridge batches and mass production; here the forecast is a quoting input that changes the number the right way.

Inspection depth as an RFQ field

Finished slender titanium (Ti-6Al-4V) component arranged in a row on a workbench.

Inspection depth belongs in the RFQ, not the fine print. Stating it per feature class — light on cosmetic, full in-house Hexagon CMMs on critical — lets the shop price the report and prevents the end-of-line surprise.

If you omit it, you get a quote that either over-charges (deep on all) or under-protects (shallow on critical). The field is your lever; leaving it blank hands it to the shop.

Environment and survivability

The part's service environment — temperature, chemical, load — decides material and tolerance strategy, and omitting it invites a part that passes the quote and fails the field. You should state it as a specification, not an afterthought.

You should also note any regulation or certification the part must meet. The ISO 9001:2015 (No. 116024/A/0001/UK/En) and IATF 16949:2016 (No. 131941/A/0001/SM/En) systems behind a serious supplier already drive this, but you must name the requirement for the quote to reflect it.

What the extra axes actually buy

The axis count is about setups, not precision. A 3-axis machine cuts from one direction, so a part with features on several faces needs to be re-fixtured between operations - and every re-fixture introduces a small error. A 4-axis machine adds rotation, and a 5-axis machine can reach five sides in one setup, so the features on several faces stay in the same coordinate frame and line up. For a part that is a prismatic block, 3-axis is enough and cheapest; for a part with angled or multi-face features, the extra axes buy accuracy and fewer operations. You choose the axis count for the geometry, not by habit.

How to read an axis-based quote

If a part genuinely needs 5-axis work, the quote reflects one setup and tighter feature relationships; if a shop puts a 3-axis part on a 5-axis machine and charges for it, you are paying for capability the geometry does not use. This floor runs 3-, 4- and 5-axis machines including the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and the INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, at ±0.003 mm milled. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 with the drawing and ask which axis count the geometry actually justifies.

How to verify the claim in one email

The fastest way to separate a real floor from a brochure is to ask for the machine list and the certificate numbers - and this facility answers in one email. Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan: Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. Inspection is on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule, certification is to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015, and critical characteristics run at Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production.

Worldwide buyers across Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa are supplied from Dongguan. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the quote from Felipe Iglesias ([email protected], +86 13126536955) comes back with the routing and the capability evidence together.

Take the next step

One drawing and one quantity is the whole hand-off. Send a STEP or IGES model and a 2D drawing with the tolerances, datums, material grade and finish, state the quantity and lead time, and the reply is an itemised quote - material, setup, cycle time, inspection - rather than a round number. If the drawing is incomplete, send what you have and the open questions; the point is to open the conversation, not to wait for a perfect package.

Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run about 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the service area covers Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, shipped worldwide from Dongguan.

Tolerance and surface finish reference

±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, and ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut, all verified on a Hexagon CMM against the datum scheme. Surface finishes span Ra 0.8 to 3.2 µm as-milled, Ra 0.2 to 0.4 µm ground, and Ra 0.05 to 0.1 µm polished. The 10:1 gauge rule governs every feature - the instrument must resolve ten times finer than the tolerance it checks. And the datum is what makes the tolerance real: read against two different datums, the same callout gives two different parts, so state the datum and the convention, ASME Y14.5 or ISO.

The material decision

Aluminium 6061-T6 leads on light and economical; 7075-T6 adds strength for aerospace and structural parts. In stainless, 303 machines cleanly for fittings, 304 and 316 add corrosion resistance, and 17-4 PH adds strength after ageing. Steel wins on strength and cost. Brass is the fastest metal to machine and conducts well. Copper C110 is the conductivity benchmark, with C145 tellurium copper for machinability. Titanium and Inconel hold high-temperature strength but machine slowly and cost more. The material is the biggest lever on price, so it is selected for the service - load, environment, temperature - not by habit, and the grade is named on the drawing so the mill certificate confirms it.

Placing the part on the right process

The shortest way to a correct part is to let the shop read the drawing and place it on the right machine, because the process follows the geometry, the material and the tolerance - not the label on the page. A part with a turned profile goes to the lathe, a prismatic part to the machining centre, a long thin part to a Swiss machine, and a sheet or panel to the router; you state what the part must do, and the shop matches the process. That is the whole of the routing decision, and it is settled at the quote.

This floor runs 100+ CNC machines - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes - at ±0.003 mm milled and ±0.002 mm turned, verified on a Hexagon CMM, with certification to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015. MOQ is 1 piece and lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days. Send the drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 and the process is matched to the part.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Cut on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Cut on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Cut on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Cut on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Cut on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Want an RFQ that returns a usable quote?

Send the full scope and we will return a line-by-line quote with inspection and material shown. Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955.

Explore 3 Axis CNC Machining by Topic

Pillar guides and cluster pages covering processes, materials, industries, and buying decisions.

Get a CNC machining quote »

More CNC Topics

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is a thin RFQ costly?

It forces the shop to assume material, tolerance, and inspection — where cost lives — and a low guess fails at first article.

What fields must a CNC RFQ carry?

Revision, material and cert, critical features and tolerances, finish, inspection depth, quantity and forecast, environment.

How does forecast change the quote?

Volume changes setup amortisation and pricing tiers; stating it prices engineering honestly and surfaces breaks.

Why put inspection depth in the RFQ?

It lets the shop price the report per class and prevents over-charge or dangerous under-inspection.

Should I state the service environment?

Yes — it decides material and tolerance strategy; omitting it invites a part that passes quote but fails field.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements